An Ethnological Study of Body Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masaichi  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Research Development, professor, 民族学研究開発センター, 教授 (60142014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMEDA Takashi  Osaka Kyoiku University, associate professor, 助教授 (40202113)
NAKAGAWA Shin  Kyoto city college of Art, Music Department, associate professor, 音楽部, 助教授 (40135637)
KITAMURA Koji  Hirosaki University, Department of Human Science, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20161490)
YAMAGUCHI Eriko  University of Tsukuba, Department of Mordern Language and Culture, lecture, 現代語・現代文化学系, 講師 (20292493)
FUJITA Takanori  Osaka International Womens University, Department of Humanity, Associate professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (20209050)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbody / communication / synchrony / coaction / body technique / greeting / dance / mime / 子ども / コミニュケーション / 舞踏 / 椅子
Research Abstract
Althoug humans in society are creatures with bodies, the body as a means of communication has been studied hitherto very little and almost only from the experimental psychologist view point. In this study we investigated the fundamental conditions of body communication in natural social envinonnments of culturally diverse societies in the world, focusing on the touching, bodily coactions and interactional syuchrony. We tried to study the greeting behavior on encounters, and we discovered that the greeting in everyday life is not universal and that in such societies as Italy and Greece when the greeting by touch is obligatory there is a tendency to avoid touching even among acquantances. This fact implies that touch is essential to the human communication.
We confirmed on the other hand that the he bodily coaction and synchronization are on the other hand ubiquitous. They are found in every society we studied, but we found out also that they are not simple physiological phenomena. Their occurrence depends very much on culturally determined contexts, and as culture changes radically worldwide there are cases in which they lose communicational function and meaning. But still we are impressed by the frequency and depth of interactional synchrony over the world.
As the bodily coaction and synchroy are cultural, they can be seen as body technique. During our investigation we also made observations and visual documentation of professional performers belonging to various cultures in order to find the logic and possibilities of human body communication.