Provenance study on objects excavated in Anatolian Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionThe Middle Eastern Culture Center In Japan
Principal Investigator
OMURA Sachihiro  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, Director of the Research Fellow, 学術局, 主任研究員 (10260142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Izumi  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
HIRAI Syoji  Musashi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30112981)
HIRAO Yoshimitsu  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Department of Conservation Science, Head of Chemical Section, 保存科学部, 科学研究室長 (40082812)
YUKISHIMA Koichi  Waseda University, Department of Education, Part-time instructor, 教育学部, 非常勤講師
TAKAHAMA Shu  Tokyo National Museum, Head of Chinese Archaeology Section, 中国考古学室長 (60000353)
雪嶋 宏一  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAnatolia / Identification of Material's Origin / Bronze Objects / Iron Objects / Obsidian Objects / Pottery / Stratigraphy / Kaman-Kalehoyuk / 鉛製品 / ガラス製品 / 銅製品 / 硝子製品 / 鉄器時代 / 遺跡 / ヒツタイト
Research Abstract
This is the project to identify the original sources of the material for the archaeological objects of the Central Anatolia. This project was carried out by analyzing the compositions of the objects unearthed stratigrafically in Kaman-Kalehoyuk and the raw material gathered from original sources, then making a comparative study of the results.
We figure the sources of objects in the ancient Anatolia, such as the copper, the iron, the obsidian, and the soils for pottery. Especially, the analysis bring the result that the area of Camaldi in the south of the Tausus Mountains, is the most possible source for the copper in the Iron Age of Anatolia. For the obsidian, it became to be clear that Komlucukoy and its circumferences placed in the Aksaray Prefecture in the Central Anatolia, provided the material through the ages. All of the obsidian objects, which were discovered from the area of palace in Kultepe, Acemhoyuk and Kaman-Kalehoyuk, showed the same analytical composition with those of the sample gathered from Komlucukkoy. The analyses of the iron objects from Kaman-Kalehoyuk, dated in the second and first millennium B.C., suggest that the iron producted from the ore was imported, and artifacts were made by means of casting.
We continue to analyze the materials, which were gathered from the each sources, more accurately, so that we will be able to compile the knowledge of the sources of the archaeological objects along the each age.