Archaeological study on Chinese royal tombs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takayasu  Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture, 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, The head of office (30025035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Kunihiko  Archaeological Institute of kashihara, 調査研究部, Department manager (80271584)
MAEZONO Michio  Archaeological Institute of kashihara, 資料室, manager (00250358)
HASSHIMOTO Hiroyuki  Archaeological Institute of kashihara, 調査第二課, Chief researcher (80270776)
URABE Yukihiro  Archaeological Institute of kashihara, 調査第一課, Chief researcher (70260370)
OKABAYASHI Kosaku  Archaeological Institute of kashihara, 調査第一課, Chief researcher (80250380)
王 世和  西北大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsImperial tombs / Empress tombs / Western Han Dynasty / Tang Dynasty / Imperial tombs at mountain top / inscribed on stone / mausoleum garden / 中国 / 唐祖陵 / 唐陵 / 陝西省 / 前漢陵 / 前漢陵墓 / 金代王陵
Research Abstract
1The Heisei 9 fiscal year
Imperial tombs of Western Han Dynasty investigation was conducted in the Heisei 9 fiscal year. Moreover, exploration of An Imperial tombs of Kin Dynasty in Beijing and tombs of Western Han Dynasty in Henan was performed as similar case investigation. Investigation of A Imperial tombs of Western Han Dynasty was conducted in November and 11 A Imperial tombs of Western Han Dynasty and four front tombs of Western Han Dynast were explored. The investigation method made exploration of the ground ruins relevant to Imperial tombs the statement of principles, and recorded the present condition. The record method is three kinds based on photography, survey, and observation. Thereby--an emperor--an Imperial tombs and the Empress--the Imperial tombs and the position relation of accessory burial became dear, and it became dear that ten Imperial tombs except Baling of tombs at mountain top were erected with the about same design idea.
2 The Heisei 10 fiscal year
Imperial tombs … More of Tang Dynasty investigation was conducted in the Heisei 10 fiscal year. Twelve Imperial tombs of Tang Dynasty in Shaanxi Province, one Sui Imperial tombs of Dynasty, and one Northern Zhou were newly explored over one month in May and October a total. Furthermore, in order to compensate omission and defect of exploration record, supplementary investigation of nine Imperial tombs of Tang Dynasty was conducted in March, Heisei 11. The investigation method took the same system as the last fiscal year. Although the detailed survey was not able to be carried out, it aimed at the publication to a topographical map using G.P.S if needed, and strove for space grasp. Moreover, remains collected at the time of exploration of the last fiscal year and the current fiscal year, such as a the and brick, were arranged, and rubbed copy, survey, and photography were carried out.
3 In the Heisei 11 fiscal year
Imperial tombs of Tang Dynasty were investigated in the Heisei 11 fiscal year following the last fiscal year. New exploration of two Ancestor tombs of Tang Dynasty at Shaanxi Province and supplementary exploration of seven Imperial tombs of Tang Dynasty were carried out in October. All the emperors in Shaanxi Province by this, Western Han Dynasty, the Northern Dynasty Sui, and Tang--exploration of Imperial tombs were completed. The investigation method took the same system as the last fiscal year. It arranged about investigation record and database creation was achieved. Moreover, remains collected following the last fiscal year at the time of exploration, such as a the and brick, were arranged, and rubbed copy, survey, and photography were carried out. thereby--each--although the Imperial tombs had the same design idea, a drawing term has carrying out an original mausoleum garden setup and inscribed on stone expression between Qiaoling and Tailing, And it became clear that it changed from reality expression to drawing 1 expression as a whole. Less