| Project/Area Number |
09041046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OTAHARA Takaaki Grad. School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70002061)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGA Eiichi Grad. School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (50235511)
SAKASHITA Akihiko Grad. School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (70170595)
KUROKAWA Isao Grad. School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90125310)
IWASAKI Toru Fac.of Economics, Sapporo Univ. Pro., 経済学部, 教授 (90104900)
陳 希校煌 台湾大学, 農業経済系, 教授
禹 暎均 韓国尚志大学, 生命資源科学部, 助教授
陳 希煌 台湾大学, 農業経済系, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | World Trade Organization / Eastern Asian Agriculture / Chinese Agriculture / Korean Agriculture / Taiwanese Agriculture / Agricultural Policy / Family Farming / Rural Agricultural Cooperative / 韓国農業 / 高齢化 / 中山間地域 / 平場地域 / Uターン / 農業協同組合 / 台湾農業 / 輸出競争力 / 農業の集約化 / 農会 / 産銷班 / 中国農村改革 / 農村社会化サービス体系 / 双層経営体制 / 農業技術普及 / 産地形成 / 専門技術協会 / 国営農場 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the restructive movement of the Rural Agricultural Cooperative and its structural change under the World Trade Organization (WTO)'s regulation of East Asian Countries with each regional professionals. In some researches done per rural region, we observed the reality of unstable management. As for Agricultural Policies, there are differences among each region when it comes to the role which agriculture plays in national or regional economics. With regards to family farming, in the case of both Korea and Taiwan, with the rapid aging of their population, they must think about their inheritance. Compared to Japan, however, they have traditions and customs. This can enable them to stop even in the present day or the elderly can continue to try to introduce the planting of some vegetables as part of intensive agriculture. This can improve their condition. As for rice crops, in both countries, a system of labor commitment works which, in turn, it can generate relatively large scale independent farmers. Under such a situation, we notice the role of agricultural cooperative. It sets a trend by which it can strengthen financial association in order to be profitable while maintaining a high saving rate. Otherwise, there could be a high risk of economic depression. In Taiwan, they need reorganization since the financial function has weakened. In Korea, the power of a Combination was so great that it promoted integration with a livestock-cooperative. We can see the basic similarity and particular way of the organization.