Cultural Policy of EU and Intercultural Contacts in Belgium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoya  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (60261228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VANOVERBEKE ディミト (VANOVERBEKE ディミトリ)  九州大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40284575)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEU / Belgium / Cultural policy / Intercultural contacts / Multi-culturalism / ステレオタイプ / 多文化国家 / 実態調査
Research Abstract
Europe has to a large extent retained the diversity of its original languages (derived in part from Latin and Ancient Greek), this diversity being the outcome of a process of cultural development that began in the distant past. The multiplicity of European languages is of course a treasure to be safeguarded. It is essentially a question of creating in the European Union a general atmosphere of mutual respect in a context of diversity, I.e. of fostering better understanding of the innumerable linguistic and cultural nuances that are specific to Europe, and thus attempt to produce a spirit of positive tolerance based on recognition and solidarity. It is in this spirit that some practical suggestions of the EU are put forward on how to promote a spirit of linguistic comprehension and tolerance, and encourage language teaching in the Community. Rather than delve into possible solutions to technical problems, it would be advisable to adopt a number of political measures aimed at settling linguistic problems within the EU geographical area in a spirit of freedom and mutual respect.
In this spirit, bilingualism and multilingualism, while very much a feature in Europe, are largely ignored and should be given recognition wherever they occur, be it in regions, groups of people, or individuals. This new approach would also make a major contribution to easing tension between language groups. Furthermore, administrative practice should take cross-border linguistic patterns into account and, when training programmes are drawn up, leave a suitable amount of room for languages that are geographically close to each other.