| Project/Area Number |
09041048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Ichio Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Dept. of Animal Science, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (70125384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSANARI Fumio Hokkaido University, Dept. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00113697)
AWAJI Kazunori Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Dept. of Animal Science, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (90201904)
HIGUCHI Akinori Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Dept. of Animal Science, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (40250534)
OHE Yasuo Chiba University, Dept. of Horiculture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (60302535)
NAKAHARA Junichi Rakuno-Gakuen University, Dept. of Environmental System Science, Professor, 環境システム学部, 教授 (60048121)
木村 康二 滋賀県琵琶湖研究所, 研究員 (80280816)
永木 正和 筑波大学, 農林学系, 教授 (90003144)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | venous technology / recycle / direct control / round water protection / agri-tourism / biogas plant / organic farming / direct payment / 直接規制 / 環境-農業政策 / 環境保全型農業 / 肥料規制 / 糞尿処理 / 堆肥化 / アグリツーリズモ / 水資源保護 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the development of agri-environmental policies and their influences on farms in Western Europe. Research was conducted from Southern to Northern Europe including Italy, Germany, Denmark, Norway and Sweden. In Norway, where population density and the ratio of agricultural land to total land are low, the environmental pollution caused by agriculture is not taken as seriously as in the other countries. Therefore, the emphasis of agri-environmental policies is placed on direct payments, which are used to sustain agriculture in less-favored areas, rather than regulating the use of input materials. On the other hand, in Denmark, where the ratio of agricultural land to total land is over 60%, quantitative and qualitative limits were placed on Nitrogen/Phosphorous discharge, rather than environmental taxes, in order to reduce the level of agricultural pollution. The policy choices were also examined using economic theory. In Sweden the movement for environmental protection is very strong, resulting in strict regulations. This situation is double-sided. On one side production costs become higher, but on the other hand the marketing benefits of having the cleanest agriculture in the world' are significant. In Germany, agricultural regulations were interpreted in reference to the Recycling Law. Focus was placed on ground water protection, while analyzing how regulations should be adapted down from EU, to State and finally to local level. In Italy, farmhouse accommodation was analyzed as a strategy for sustainable rural development. It was found that the structure of the farm determined the type of accommodation possible. Finally, intensity of land usage and multifunction of agriculture were examined from an economical, ecological and a social point of view, resulting in an analysis of the relative technical progress and appearance of the landscape.