Social Dynamics and Attitudes in South-East Asian Countries of Theravada Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba. Institute of Social Scienses. Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (20058100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Miwa  Aikoku Gakuen collage. Lecturer, 講師 (40306478)
SUZUKI Noriyuki  University of Ryukyu. Department of Law. Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60253936)
ONOZAWA Masaki  University of Tsukuba. Institute of History and Anthropology. Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (90037044)
CHAVIVUN Pra  筑波大学, 地域研究研究科, 外国人教師
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCAMBODIA / THAILAND / RELIGEOUS ATTITUDE / SRI LANKA / LAOS / THERAVADA BUDDHISM / SOCIAL DYNAMICS / RELIGEOUS BEHAVIOUR / 上座仏教 / ミャンマー / 仏教回帰 / 民主化運動 / 現世利益 / 僧侶 / 社会的影響 / オルターナテイブ運動 / 人権擁護 / 社会的和解 / サルボダヤ運動 / 基本的人間ニーズ
Research Abstract
As for Cambodia, researches on (1) religious attitudes and behavior or immigrants in Phnom Penh, ciclo drivers' case by Komai, (2) the role of a Buddhist temple and priests for the reconstruction process in a rural village in Takeo Provinve by Komai, (3) the reconstruction of Buddhist monateries by Takahashi, (4) the change of religion of Chinese minorities by Sasaki (research collaborator), and , (5) the relationship between political attitudes and religion by Saman (same) are conducted.
As for Thailand, Onozawa clarified the relationship between salvation orientation of Sanga, this wordly interest of laymen, and animism as the native religious system. Suzuki, N. made a field research on the relationship between developmental priests seeking alternative development and laymen in rural villages. As well, Murakami (research collaborator) made a field research on the Buddhism practices among Shan people.
As for Laos, who are involved in the influence sphere of Thailand, Suzuki, N. made a research on the changes of social dynamics and religious attitudes.
As for Sri Lanka, where Therevada Buddhism originated, Suzuki, S. (research collaborator) made a research on development based on Buddhism taking up the returning to the village movements in the suburbs of a local city as a case.
As mentioned above, this project has made it clear that Therevada Buddhism, not only maintain basic influences for the process of social changes, but also guide the direction towards the alternative development, based on the re-discovery and re-evaluation of eight righteous ways as the principle of social conducts.