HEALTH CARE AND SCHOOLING IN THAILAND,BRANGLADESH AND JAPAN : AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDY OF DIFFUSION PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVBERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Yasuko  UNIV.OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20135924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHRAF Ali  INST.OF RESEARCH AND EDUCATION,DHAKA UNIVERSITY,PROF., 教育研究所, 教授
NOTSU Takashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE,PROFESSOR, 一般教育部, 教授 (40218334)
KITAWAKI Hidetosh  TOYO UNIV.FACULTY OF AREA STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 国際地域学部, 教授 (60251344)
HIJIKATA Sonoko  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50099909)
ETO Takashi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20143464)
ALI M.Ashraf  ダッカ大学, 教育研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThailand / Bangladesh / rural / development / education / phychological anthropology / health care / norm of school attendance / 中東教育 / 初等教育 / 家族計画 / 保健医療行政 / 保健衛生観念
Research Abstract
Our two-year project explored into how the level of industrialization, women's status, religion are related to the development of health care behavior and school attendance on the basis of intensive fieldwork in selected villages in Comilla District in Bangladesh and in Yasothorn Province in Thailand. A research report starts with introductory chapter which discusses our research questions in the background of development ideology with a focus on "Education for All and "Health for All".
Part 1 dealing with Northeastern Thailand consists of six chapters : "Primary School in a Community", "Children's Life-Worlds : Cultural processes during a period of rapid economic growth", "Kayaioka Schools and the Expansion of Secondary Education : With special reference to the mechanism for the rapid rise in attendance", "Traditional Medicine and. Modem Medical and Health Care systems", "Water Supply and Sanitation in Rural Area", and "Hi story of Health Care and Medical Systems in Thailand".
Part 2 on Bangladesh consists of four chapters "Rural Children's Life-Worlds and Schools",
"Educational Expansion Policies in the 1990s and Enrollment in Primary Schools-How are policies accepted by villagers? ", "Conditions of Health Care and School Sanitation", and "Water Supply and Sanitation in Rural Area".
Part 3 deals with Japan in three chapters, "Expansion of school education", "Development of School Sanitation in Modem Japan" and "History of Waste Management" The report concludes with discussions about the development of education and health care systems as agenda for modern nation-state in a comparative perspective and submits suggestions for development policies.