A Comparative Study of Recycling Societies : The Possibility of International Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Hirohisa  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Ryozo  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, The University of Tokyo, Department of Interdisciplinary Statistics, Associate Professor, 統計数理研究所・領域統計研究系, 助教授 (60220711)
HANYU Kazunori  Department of Psychology, Nihon University, Lecturer, 文理学部, 専任講師 (00307787)
HAYASHI Chikio  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, The University of Tokyo, Professor Emeritus, 統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (50000188)
NAGASAKA Kenji  Hosei University, Department of Industrial engineering and management, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40000187)
ZHENG Yuejun  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, The University of Tokyo, Department of Interdisciplinary Statistics, Assistant Professor, 統計数理研究所・領域統計研究系, 助手 (80280527)
村上 征勝  統計数理研究所, 領域統計研究系, 教授 (00000216)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrecycling societies / recycling behavior / consumption behavior / supply and demand of used paper / production strategy / international comparison / waste management / 循環度 / 日独比較 / エネルギー
Research Abstract
Our project originated from recognition that truly sustainable recycling cannot be achieved in a matured society unless we look into the whole system. We decided to pick up paper recycling as a research subject, with expectation that difficulty in efficient realization of recycling system is most clearly detected in paper recycling. This is particularly because paper recycling has been a nearly closed system in Japan. Although there are various recycled paper products, we focused on toilet paper because of the following three reasons : 1) almost all households use toilet paper daily, 2) both virgin and recycled products are available in the market, and 3) consumers have a freedom of choice among products.
Paper passes through many hands, including those of consumers, collectors, used paper dealers, paper makers, newspaper offices, publishers, and wholesalers and retailers. Our three year project consisted of 1. interviews with the key actors in Japan, Germany, Sweden and the United Stat … More es, 2. nationwide questionnaire on recycling and toile paper consumption of the households in Japan, Germany and Sweden, 3. blind test examining consumers' preference on toilet paper, 4. mail survey of paper makers in Japan to study their production strategy and to compare it with consumers' consumption criteria, 5. mail survey of collectors and used paper dealers in Tokyo to analyze the opinion on group collection and subsidy, 6. close check of the trade papers of paper industries to study the socio-economic change during the research project.
Our main findings through the comparative analyses, are that consumption behavior is a crucial driving force of the recycling system, and that there is positive feedback between consumption behavior and production strategy. On the other hand, no significant linkage was detected between recycling behavior and consumption behavior. Collectors and used paper dealers are independent small actors in Japan, while they are unified as large waste dealers in the United States and European countries. This should be taken into account for efficient recycling system without socio-economically serious friction. The findings such as above were published as succeeding papers in Resources, Conservation and Recycling. Less