Project/Area Number |
09041056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hirotaka TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (80150100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Sinichiro KOBE CITY UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (10305675)
TSUBOGO Minoru WASEDA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (20118061)
TANAKA Toshiro KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (90051862)
YOSITAKE Nobuhiko TAKASAKI ECONOMIC UNIVERSITYM, FACULTY OF REGIONAL POLICY, ASSOCIATE PROFEFFOR, 地域政策学部, 助教授 (80240266)
KOKUBO Yasutaka SIZUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60221959)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | EUROPEAN UNION / JAPAN / EUROPEAN DIPLOMATIC AND SECURITY POLICY / POLITICAL INTEGRATION / JAPAN-EU POLITICAL RELATIONS / EUROPEAN COMMISSION / MEMBER-STATES OF EUROPEAN UNION / JOINT DECLARATION FO JAPAN AND EUROPEAN UNION / 政治 / EUの東方拡大 / アヅェンダ2000 / フランス / ドイツ / デンマーク / アジェンダ2000 |
Research Abstract |
We have conducted research on the bilateral relations between Japan and the member-states of the EU (France, Germany, Italy, Benelux, and North European Countries) from 1997-1999. During this period, all the members and associate members of our research group visited the member-states every year in order to interview the officials or specialists of European Commission, collect research materials concerning their own issues and exchange views. We held the meetings to make a report and discuss on each subject almost every month. In addition, we invited one or two foreign members of our group every year. On the first year, we paid much attention to establish research framework on our subject. How can we connect global Japan-EU relations to bilateral relations between Japan and each EU member-state? For instance, in terms of economic and commercial topics, bilateral relations between Japan-EU member-states have often been characterized by global Japan-EU relations. On the political level, concerned member-states could arrive to harmonious compromise in favor of bilateral relations. In the second year, we held almost every month the research meeting for exchange of opinions and presentation of document. In the third year, we endeavored ourselves to achieve general estimation on Japan-EU member-state bilateral relations, but we did not dare to achieve definitive common point of view. For the time being, we present our temporary conclusion on each subject.