Integration of Immigrants in French Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Takamichi  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Profrssor, 社会学部, 教授 (10133357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yuji  Komazawa University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10253387)
稲葉 奈々子  パリ第7大学, 大学院, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsintegration / immigrant / foreigner / second generation / sans-papier / nationality / multiculturalism / HLM / 非合法滞在 / 同化 / 不法滞在 / アンセルシオン
Research Abstract
1. We obtained some lessons from the researches on immigrants and immigration policy in French Metropolitan Area (Paris, Lyon, Marseille). Now there are many social problems concerning the second generation of immigrants living in the suberbs of these cities. We focused on the new tentatives of these second generation ("beur" generation). Actually we can find their self-help projects, political participation, new institutionalization of this problem.
2. We made the researches on the change of the nationality law. We obtained the new informotions on the regnrations by the right wing (Pasqua Law, Deble Law) and on the deregurations by the left wing (Gigue Law, Chevenement Law). We analyzed the debates on the nationality law in France and found some consensus between right and left wings.
3. We made the researches on the irregural foreign workers ("sanspapiers") and their social movements. We interviwed intensively the associations for aids to immigrants. In conclusion, we find the discontinuity between "beur" movements and "sans-papier" movements.