Irrigation and sustainability in the Ogallala region, USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (1998-1999)
Yokohama National University (1997)
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Noritaka  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30166475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASE Norio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (40133011)
KANNO Mineaki  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10114208)
SAITO Isao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90006586)
TAKAHASHI Shigeo  Aoyamagakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40236279)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAmerican High Plains / Ogallala aquifer / Irrigation / Feedlots / Beef industry / Land use / Sustainability / Groundwater management / センターピボット灌漑 / 地下水 / 食品加工
Research Abstract
The High Plains regions of the United States have experienced substantial changes since the 1960s when the exploitation of groundwater from the Ogallala aquifer began and center-pivot irrigation systems became widely utilized. The development of irrigation farming triggered a series of changes in the regional economy, local communities, and cultural landscape of the High Plains, while the sustainable use of the groundwater resources became important issues. This three-year research project attempted to investiage such transformation processes in the field and to consider the sustainable use of environment.
While field investigations were conducted extensively in the Ogallala regions, southwest Kansas was chosen for intensive field studies. The era of ditch irrigation and beet sugar production was examined in the Arkansas Valley. Development of irrigation farming in Finney County, Kansas, was presented in detail and the diffusion of center-pivot irrigation systems was investigated in terms of land tenure and land use. As new beef feeding and beef packing regions were formed, Hispanics and Southeast Asians increased. At the same time, corporate hog industry and mega-dairy began in the mid-1990s, contributing to the value-added economy of the High Plains. Garden City, Kansas, was examined in order to characterize local commercial center. Population dynamics since the 1960 was also clarified. Groundwater management was analyzed in the context of water right and water policies. Japanese investment was investigated in order to put the High Plains in global context.
We plan to continue our research on irrigation and sustainable use of environment by comparing and contrasting the High Plains with other regions of the American West.