Manegement, Innovation & Technology Transfer to East Asia & Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Teruzo  Nagoya University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Hiroshi  Nagoya, Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50247615)
ITAGAKI Hiroshi  Saitama University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20125884)
KUMON Hiroshi  Hosei University, School of Socialogy, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50061239)
ABO Testuo  Teikyo University, School of Ecomomics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90013028)
山田 基成  名古屋大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (10158222)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsecomonic development in East Asia / international competitiveness / Japanese-style manegement / currency and economic crisis / NIES's business firms / Oceania and East・Japan / technology innovation and transfer / regional integration / 東アジアの直接投資 / 日本的経営と生産システム / アジアの通貨危機 / 国際競争と技術の創造開発 / アジアNIES・ASEAN / 東アジアの地域協力 / 中国経済の改革・開放 / 華人経済圏と円圏
Research Abstract
The Investigation was conducted basically under the Asian financial and economic turmoils that broke out in July 1997 in Thailand, then the economic crisis was soon spread contagion to ASEAN countries following to Philippines. Malaysia and Indonesia as well Korea as NIES in a couple of months. We take this economic crisis happened in East Asian as a valuable opportunity to tackle our exercises proposed in the investigation project. The experiences of field research are much hard to obtain by ourselves as well as some results of our field research are available as follows
(1)An international competitiveness among East Asian countries is very intricate as appears in general textbook, but to a certain extext economic crises let us to get a reliable evidence that there are three grouping countries available to be divideed from the crisis process as follows, namely (a)first group claiming as 'recovery team' including four countries of Korea, Malaysia, Philippines and Thailand, they are on th … More e way of getting out from dull business, (b)second group naming as 'standstill team including three countries of Indonesia, Japan and Singapore, they are nowaday at the point of business depression for those years without a survey the economic prospect on getting out of the depression, (c)third group calling as 'latecoming teram' including so- call 'three China' namely Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan, they are going to toward a severe depression of economic crisis.
In this context, a new contents of international competitiveness is, at present, in the process of to be forming another order in East Asia.
(2)The most vital features and results having gotton in the field research are the facts finding and realities as we have visited more than 40 firms located around 10 countrie/area of Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, Vietnam, Taiwan, Korea, Phillipines, lndoneia, Singapore and Malaysia as well as various industries such as auto, electronics, business, trip, primary sector, public and prive thingtanks. governmental instition, etc..
(3)In questionnaire, we have done our best to get from firms and thingtanks abroad we have visited. Three main questions are clarfied in questionnaire as follows : (a)questions regarding to curreny and economic crisis having been happened, (b)questions around to business firms of international competitiveness among East Asia countries after the financial an economic crisis happened, (c)questions about regional cooperation trend such as ASEAN and APEC, to which firms or the thinktanks concerned how take thier attitute toward these regional movements. As the results, answere available from 17 firms and thinktanks at present(questionnaire is attached in the Research Booklet as a part of final chapter). Less