Economic Analysis on Green Tourism in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshiya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40093190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANS Essman  フライブルグ大学, 教授
MIYAZAKI Takeshi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50115945)
TAKAYANAGI Atsushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (70216795)
PETER Gluck  ウィーン農科大学, 教授
ESSMANN Hans  Universitat Freiburg, Institut fur Forstpolitik, Professor
GLUCK Peter  Universitat fur Bodenkultur Wien, Institut fur Soziookonomik der Forst-und Holzwirtschaft, Professor
GLIICK Peter  ウィーン農科大学, 教授
ESSMANN Hans  フライブルグ大学, 教授
GLUCK Peter  ウィーン農科大学, 教授
松下 幸司  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教授 (90199787)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEurope / green tourism / farmer's inn / middle and lower classes / long stay / attract the tourists / self-support / organic crops / オーストリア / ドイツ / 農村観光 / 農業 / 森林管理 / 観光マーケティング / 農林業 / 地域経済
Research Abstract
In this research we investigated the actual conditions of management of the farmer's inns in Germany and Austria and the behavior of the tourists. The followings are the outputs of analysis and discussions.
(1)The long stay in Nice and Cannes had become popularized among the upper class in Europe since 1920. The long stay tourism extended to the middle and the lower classes after the World War II, which lead to the green tourism in farming area.
(2)Although the economic level of the middle and the lower classes who stay long in the farmer's inns is not high, their cultural level is quite high.
(3)They are interested in the environmental and the agricultural problems, and they point to the least cost. For example, they tend to prefer hiking and the organic crops.
(4)The green tourism in Europe is now completely integrated into the farming management as side business and is an important pillar of economy which supports the farming and forestry in rural area.
(5)The farmers' inns in Europe charge much less than those in Japan. Costs can be reduced in the following ways for self-support. a)The owners of inns use timber which is cut down from their forest for the construction materials of their inns and the fuel wood. b)The owners themselves help to construct inn. c)They get the crops and milk products by themselves in order to serve the meal to their guests.
(6)Except in the sightseeing spot and ski resort, farmers' inns in other area serve various kinds of programs to attract the tourists. This means that tourists staying at the farmers' inns do not always anything except siesta, book reading or walking.