CONDITION OF FRUIT AND VEGETABLES TRADE BY INTERNET SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kozo  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60135837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Toshihisa  OBIHIRO CHIKUSAN UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00214445)
ITOHARA Yoshito  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10168396)
IMAI Raizo  FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS, TOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (30032072)
万 里  鳥取大学, 農学部, 外国人研究者
SEMBOKUYA Yashushi  FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND REGIOLAN SCIENCES, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (50243382)
LI Wan  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FOREIGN RESEARCHER
SHAFFER Stev  米国カルフォルニア州食料農業省, 研究員
WESTOVER Lay  米国テキサスA&M大学, 工学部, 助教授
CHAG Tong Se  マレーシア農業省, 技術普及部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsINTERNET / MARKETING SYSTEM OF FRUIT AND VEGETABLES / QUALITY EVALUATION OF FRUIT AND VEGETABLES / PORTRAIT / MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION OF FRUIT AND VEGETABLES / TRADE OF FRUIT AND VEGETABLES / TRADE IN MARKET / ELECTRONIC TRADE / 青果物流通
Research Abstract
We researched the marketing systems and the quality property of the fruit and vegetables in the main cities in Malaysia, North America, West Europe, Australia, China, Korea, and so on. We investigated the market prices, the degree of the sugar and the acid, the size and bulk, the test of the fruit and vegetables and so on.
We cleared the quality property of the many fruit and vegetables, such as water melon mango, mangosteen, durian, rambutan and star love, et cetera. We published those paper in a scholarly journal follows ; in the reference no. 【encircled1】, We made sure that the price decision of the fruit and vegetables possible by photograph with something information. In the 【encircled2】, 【encircled3】, We cleared the system of the market and distribution in China, and other countries. In the 【encircled5】, the water melon's quality property was compared within Japan, China, U.S.A. and South Korea.
Anew, We made a very sweet and juicy water melon discovery in New York, Arizona produced in America, that is, it's sugar degree is 15 degree, at least. We want to research indeed, the production environment conditions.