| Project/Area Number |
09041070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | SHIMANE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Izumi SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,PRESIDENT, 学長 (60032546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGUCHI Takashi SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF LIFE AND ENVIR.SCI,PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70032604)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60108785)
HIROSHIMA Kiyoshi SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF LAW AND LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (20284010)
TOMINO Kiiciro SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF LAW AND LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (70263499)
HOBO Takehiko SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF LAW AND LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (70127497)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | THE DEPOPULATED PROBLEM / KOREA / CHINA / AGRICULTURE FORESTRY AND STOCK FARMING / RURAL COMMUNITIES / A POVERTY PROBLEM / A POPULATION PROBLEM / THE UNEVEN DEVELOPMENT / 農村集落 / 不均衡発展 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research group have tried to analyze the problem of less-favored mountainous area in China and Korea which based on the research results of Japanese depopulation problem, and have tried to compare themeasures for solution of less-favored mountainous area problem. The method was as follows. We have chosen several rural communities and surveyed all household for the analysis of either household and community level. Korea was seemed to follow the Japanese experiences as the difference of the development level of the capitalistic nations and similarity of the nature conditions. The difference was seemed the appearance as the 10 or 15 years' time lags. But from the results of the survey in details, there are large differences among two countries. The most typical difference was connections of each household in the community and the binding styles of the family. In China, the conditions of the less-favored area are different from Japan and Korea, because of her socialism economic systems. R
… More
apid promoting the open market policy in recent years, the regional difference of economic development was enlarged between coastal large cities and inland rural and mountainous areas.In the case of our survey area, southern mountain area of Ninxia, there is not the "depopulated problem" butthe "over-population problem". So it is not adequate to understand the less-favored area among 3 countries as the different stages of economic development. Rather than this understanding, it needs to understand as the different "type". As the common political problem, it is needed the measures, which are maintenance of work and establishment of employment in the balance of the regional resource use as the internal structure of each region or area. It is important to look out the more efficient measure in the comparison among the introduction of European de-coupling policy in Korea. the community removal policy and poverty support policy in China and the measures for rural and mountainous area in Japan. Less