Optimal Landscape Management in Farm Woodlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Atsushi  Miyazaki Univ., Dept. of Ag. & For. Econ., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10264350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Satoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Dept. of Ag. & For. Econ., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00231150)
YOSHIMOTO Yoko  Sanwa Research Institute, Economic & Social Policy Dept., Senior Researcher, 経済社会政策室, 主任研究員
SHOJI Isao  Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy & Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (20282329)
TERAOKA Yukio  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. of Forest Management, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40264105)
BUCKLEY G.peter  Univ. of London, Wye College, Professor
BUCKLEY P  ロンドン大学, 農学部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsForest Economics / Forest Ecology / Forest Biometrics / Agriculture Policy / Stochastic Modeling / Statistics / Biodiversity / Landscape Management / 確率モデル / 森林経営学
Research Abstract
The objective of the project was to seek an optimal landscape management scheme from upper to lower lands in mountainous areas. Our results are:
I. With use of a spatially constrained forest landscape management model, the more exclusion periods, the less the harvest flow level and the total present net value were derived and the more heterogeneous forests became in terms of the forest stand age distribution. In plantation forests, our analysis indicated 1). No obvious edge effect in small compartments, 2). High dependence of species richness on stand age and topographic heterogeneity, 3). Variation of biodiversity of ground vegetation with light environments, 4). Inter-catchment differences in tree density reflected by variations of slope length and soil moisture of forest stands, and 5). A high risk of species disappearance by logging from valleys.
II. Two stochastic models in forest management were constructed with application to capture stochastic behavior of forest owners and optimal decision under stochastic environments. A technical challenge on stochastic modeling with nonlinear stochastic differential equation was presented.
III. Introducing the free market policy to the rice market was analyzed with conclusions that increasing price volatility by the free market policy could lower the minimum threshold rice price for producers to continue production.
IV. A program to create new woodlands in farmlands in UK was evaluated. Given the limited benefits to society, it appeared that the FWPS offers poor value for money and that the new woods created will remain small-scale, underexploited and ad-hoc, until the advent of better targeting policies. As for location of woodlands, the incentives currently favor the random placement of woods in the landscape, significant gains for conservation might be achieved by adopting simple targeting strategies such as devising envelopes based on dusters of ancient woodland habitat.