SOCIO-ECONOMIC ENVIRONMENT FOR JAPANESE AUTOMAKERS IN NAFTA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Tesshu  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ECONOMIC DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20048812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROBERT Olson  Polestar Associates Whitworth College, Researcher
TOD Rutherfo  University of Waterloo Environmental Stu, Associate
PAUL Parker  University of Waterloo Environmental Stu, Associate
SANFORD Dani  Whitworth College Graduate Program, Director P
RUTHERFORD T  University of Waterloo Environmental Stu, Associate
UNKOVIC Denn  Meyer, Unkovic & Scott Attorneys at Law, Attorney a
PARKER Paul  University of Waterloo Environmental Stu, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJapanese automakers / NAFTA / The Japanese management / Industrial policy / Regional integration / Just-in-time production / Lean production / Paradigm shift / 自由貿易地域 / 対外直接投資(FDI) / 通商摩擦 / グローカル経営戦略 / 産業内貿易・投資 / 対外直接投資 / 日系自動車・同部品メーカー / 産業内貿易 / グロカリズム / グローカル戦略 / グローカリズム
Research Abstract
(1) Japan's industrial policy in the 1950s was to foster the automobile industry by strengthening the auto supporting industries like the electric & electronics appliances and machinery. Japanese firms, unfortunately, were hit by severe business circumstances such as twice oil crises in the 1970s, rapid appreciation of the yen in the 1970s-1980s, voluntary export restraint (VER) and forming regional integration e.g., NAFTA.
(2) Coping with these happenings, Japanese automakers have innovated and developed new technology to reduce demands for inputs and expanded FDI to build their transplants in NAFTA.The transference of the Japanese management brought some difficulties in management in the host country in one hand. On the other hand, it gave constructive impacts on the host communities by improving productivity reducing demands for inputs and improving the productivity through quality control circles, and creating new employment.
(3) Now automakers in the world face some more difficult objectives of developing the advanced technology of recycling & reuse materials, the intelligent transport systems (ITS), and the fuel cell electric vehicle technology. These objectives need so huge amount of investment for development that it is rather hard for any manufacturer to accomplish any of those objectives by itself even though it is a dominant oligopolistic automaker. Automakers look for a strategic alliance or strategic
(CONTINUE TO NEXT PAGE)
collaboration to overcome any of those difficulties.
(4) Findings and the analysis of this research can contribute to the business world that is under the pressure of fiercer competition.