Japanese, Korean and Taiwanese Capital in ASEAN -Competition and Cooperation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hisahiko  Chiba Uhiversity of Colnmerce, Commerce and Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (80049957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Toshio  Hosel Unirversity, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90061217)
LIU Shinkei  Tokyo Keizai University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30096458)
TAKEUCHI Soichi  Chiba Uhiversity of Colnmerce, Commerce and Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (40049953)
MIIIYAZAKI Takahisa  Gifu Keizai University, Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90247544)
OISHI Yuji  Komazawa University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80052554)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsForm of a Flight of Wild Geese / International Division of Labor / Direct Investuent to ASEAN countries / Direct Investment of Japan, Korea and Taiwan / Electrouic and Electric Industry of Japan, Korea and Taiwan / Direct Investment and Finance / Monetary and Financial Crisis of Asia / アジア通貨経済危機 / 東アジアの金融事情 / 対アセアン直接投資 / 日本の電気産業 / 韓国の電気産業 / 台湾の電気産業 / 日本の対外投資 / 日本の技術供与 / 韓国銀行 / 台湾銀行 / 台湾の電気・電子産業 / 韓国の電気・電子産業 / 日本産業の技術供与
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to inquiry into the relation of competition and cooperation in the recent direct investment of Japan, Korea and Taiwan to ASEAN countries. We did imitational industrial analysis with the examination of the kinds of goods, and critically observed the argument on the development like the form of a flight of wild geese, and international division of labor. We visited Korea, Taiwan, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand for the field work investigation.
We especially investigated electronic and electric industry. We intensively studied the relation of production of monitors and picture tubes between Japanese, Korean and Taiwanese companies. We could find that the production has three aspects.
(1) According to the difficulty of the production, there is international division of labor. Japanese companies Intake products of 17 inches or more, and Korean and Taiwanese companies make products of 15 inches or less.
(2) In the field of the same products which do not require high level technology, namely of 15 inches or less, there is severe competition between Korea and Taiwan. Here is horizontal competition.
(3) In the field of parts, market rule dominates trade relation. Korean and Taiwanese companies cannot exist without parts made by Japanese companies. Here is vertical cooperation.