The formation of East Asian Sub-regional markets and the Role of Affiliates of Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fukunari (1998-1999)  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (promoted in April 2000), 経済学部, 教授 (90265918)
佐々波 楊子 (1997)  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30051288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shinji  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90218446)
SAZANAMI Yoko  Meikai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30051288)
URATA Shujiro  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (10185085)
KAWAI Hiroki  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00276396)
木村 福成  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (90265918)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEconomic integration / Foreign direct investment / Multinational enterprises / Industrialization / Industrial policy / International finance / The Asian economy / The Chinese economy / アジア通貨危機 / 企業戦略 / アジア地域内市場 / 勃海経済圏 / 集積効果 / 海外進出戦略
Research Abstract
In the last year of the three-year research project, we focused on the Chinese economy and conducted a fieldwork in the shanghai-Suzhou and Shenzhen-Hong Kong areas in July 1999. We visited a number of affiliates of Japanese and other nationalities and analyzed the nature of economic integration at the sub-regional level that have proceeded in both physical and monetary aspects. It was found that the multi-layered economic integration has been going on and industrial agglomeration has begun to form with foreign affiliates as a core. The fieldwork confirmed the importance of the concept of sub-region when analyzing the Asian economies, rather than working with the traditional way of using the concept of national economies.
In addition, a survey for the whole East Asia including China was conducted to evaluate the advancement of economic integration in terms of trade, foreign direct investment, and finance. Changes in the related policies were also reviewed. The study revealed that the Asian economies have experienced a number of irreversible changes in the structure of economy as well as policy environment. It was confirmed that economic interactions beyond national border have intensified and traditional policies for infant industry protection with trade barriers have critically been reviewed.
The result of this three-year project will be publicized in the form of a book titled Ajia Keizaiken no Saihensei: Boueki, Chokusetsu Toushi to Kinyuu (Reformulation of Asian Economic Area: Trade, Foreign Direct Investment, and Finance), edited by Yoko Sazanami and Fukunari Kimura (Tokyo: Keio University Press). It will include research papers by the head investigator and other investigators as well as articles by three research collaborators.