Deepening and Widening European Union and its Japan and Asia Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
UETA Takao  International Christian University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10138620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Katsuhiro  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Department of International and Business Law, Asistant Professor, 国際社会科学研究科, 助教授 (60235710)
SHUTO Motoko  Komazawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10154337)
NAMAKITA Toru  Tokyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10227762)
KOKUBO Yasuyuki  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Assistant Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60221959)
SEIDELMANN R  JustusーLiebigーUniversitat, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEuropean Union / ASEAN / ASEM / Regionalism / Japan / Asia / Europe / Okinawa Summit / EURO / アムステルダム条約 / ASEM(アジア欧州会議) / ユーロ(EURO) / 人権 / 欧州委員会 / 欧州連合(Eu) / 北大西洋条約機構(NATO) / 通貨統合 / 安全保障
Research Abstract
(1) During last three years, Europe has undergones sweeping changes: The introduction of the common currency (EURO) in January 1999, three additional countries' membership to NATO in 1999, the opening of the EU accession negotiations, and the beginning of the EU's Inter-Governmental Conference (IGC) in February 2000. During the negotiations of the last IGC, the institutional reform was unsuccessful. The European Union itself took a big step in term of Common Security and Defence Policy. It decided to conduct crisis management which includes deploying forces.
This is a significant departure from a "Civilian Power."
(2) Japan and Asia were in a deep economic and financial crisis. Europe's commercial interests in Asia faded away. When Asian countries' economics entered a recovery process, Europe showed interest again. The Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) process has continued by convening various level's conferences, which multuplied meeting opportunities between Asia and Europe.
(3) Because of economic and financial crisis in Asia and the heavy agendas of the European Union. Europe's relations with Asia, region-to-region dialogue, have not fully developed yet, as was expected in early 1997. In terms of Japan-EU bilateral relation, the EU side indicated its interest in having deeper political dialogues since serious trade frictions were over. In Mr. Kono's speech in January 2000 in Paris, Japan started to active it policy toward Europe. In view of the Okinawa G8 summit meeting, Japan needs to rezctivates its dialogues with Asian countries, and to bring an Asian dimension to the summit
(4) Three European scholars have contributed a lot to this study project. We exchanged views and information many times in Japan and in Europe. Keiso shobo is to publish the outcome of this research project