The Migrant workers in China : A Case Study of Japanese Factories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Kazutsugu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Associate professor, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (40194138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hiroyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70152741)
SATO Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50211280)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMigrant worker / Japanese Factory / land-locked area / Registrar system / Market economy / Skilled labor / Industrialization / Labor-market / 出身家庭 / 内陸地域
Research Abstract
In 1998, we had a questionnaire on a Japanese factory in Xi-an city in Xianxi province located land locked area. The objects of this questionnaire were workers in the factory. We had compared the result with the two researches on joint companies both at Dalian city in Liaoning province and at Zhujiang Delta in Guangdong province were done in 1997. Therefore, we get result on three companies in this term. The result shows following characteristics.
First, immigrants are forced to go back to their born-place after few years working. The registrar system in China control to enter immigrants to the cities. This system plays to close the labor-market in the cities. This prevent the workers will be play of industrialization in China from being skilful. In the future, the problem will be more and more seriously. Second, the result both in land-locked area (Xi-an) and the coast area (Zhujiang Delta) shows to be forming common sense between both areas. This means that market economy system permeates through the land-1ockecd. area. The degree of permeation is faster than our thought. Third, the other hand, the result in Xi-an suggests information about working condition lack in land-locked area. Therefor, in near future, market economy in China will be spread wider, and amount of immigrant from the land-locked rural area to the coast cities will grow. We will continue the research about immigration in China.