An Evaluation on Social Science Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (1998)
Waseda University (1997)
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Kyoichi  Aichi Gakuin University, Department of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10063512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALBACH Horst  Berlin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授
WARAGAI Tomoki  Waseda University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20267462)
NAGAI Hirohisa  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Management and Policy, Associate Professo, 大学院・経営・政策化学研究科, 助教授 (10266215)
SANO Yoko  Tokyo International University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10051210)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhisa  Waseda University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80063452)
HORST ALBACH  ベルリンフンボルト大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsResearchers / Social Scientists / Human resource evalution / Project evaluation / Organization evaluation / "ex-ante" evaluation / "ex-post" evaluation / an evaluation system / 社会科学系業績評価 / 人的資源管理 / 学校法・教育法改正 / EU共同プロジェクト / 研究機関評価 / 研究資金の配分
Research Abstract
The purpose of this field research is to build a model for an evaluation on researchers of Social Sciences. First of all, to design its field research, our focus was on an evaluation on an individual level such as researchers and/or professionals, but its focus expanded : to include the evaluation on both a project level and an organizational level. Moreover, needless to say, our purpose includes the perspectives of the evaluation including its time factors such as its "ex-ante" evaluation, process evaluation and "ex-post" evaluation.
The following perspectives have been used to analyze the evaluation issues.
(1)The operation/management systems, the efficiency of organization/management, human resource systems,
(2)The rational allocation of the research-granted resources ; revitalization, originality, creativity of the education/study,
(3)Its application of the social technology/tools, the social and economical positioning and policy implication of the evaluation
The countries visited to do our field research are mainly Europe due to its lack of this sort of accumulated studies so far - especially, research institutions in France or Germany.