| Project/Area Number |
09041082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Toshio International Univ.of Japan, International Relations, Professor, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (90051309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIMOTO Narifumi Kyoto Univ., Center for South-East Asian Studies, Director, 東南アジア研究センター, 所長/教授 (50027588)
KABAYAMA kouichi Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科文学部, 教授 (30027544)
SANADA Noriaki Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50055167)
SAKURAI Hideko International Univ. of Japan, Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 研究所, 講師 (60203345)
KURODA Miyoko Komazawa Women's Univ., Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80277897)
今村 仁司 東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60096378)
阿部 謹也 一橋大学, 学長 (40002977)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Suq / Tradional Economy / Middle East / Syria / Mediterranean / Islam / Guild / Commerce / アレッポ / ダミエッタ / ス-ク / ギルド |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to compare about the foundation of the commercial cities in the Mediterranean between Europe and the Middle East, focusing on the institution of guild. It also aims at making clearer the difference of the roles and functions of the guilds and that of the societies in which the guilds are situated. In the field research in Aleppo, Cairo, and Damietta, our team has made a research on the suq(traditional market in Islamic world) intensively, by interviewing the people in the suq and in the Chamber of Commerce, and collecting the valuable materials such as the ancient texts of the court records and the historical documents on this subject. On the subject of the guild, which is the main theme of this study, we have focused on the Hirfa,I.e., Islamic cooperation of the artisans and merchants. Being different from the European guilds, Hirfa has been embedded in the market and never exercised the political and economic power independently. It was closely related with the institutions of Hisba and Muhtasib. Guild in Islamic world is totally different from that in Europe. Therefore, the difference of the nature and functions of the guild between the north of the Mediterranean(Europe) and the south(Islamic world) is one of the reflection of the difference of the culture and the structure of societies.