Studies on Posibilities of Technology Transfer through International Labor Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoshio  Asahi University, the School of Business Adminislation, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50182796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Lixing  Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Social and Information Science, Associate Professor, 社会情報科学部, 助教授 (60278314)
KUMARA Amanda  Suguba International University, the School of International, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00271396)
西牧 義江  四日市大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (30228209)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInternational Labor Migration / Cross-culture / Technology Transfer / Know-how Transfer / Dekasegi / Trainee in Company / Nikkeijin / 日系人 / クロス・カルチャー / ノウハウ移転 / 研修生制度 / 職業能力の育成 / アジア経済危機 / 中南米アジア経済 / 直接投資 / 中国 / ブラジル / フィリピン / 研修生 / 外国人労働者 / 日系企業
Research Abstract
(The purpose of research)
The migrant workers in the developed countries are mainly persons who come to work and earn the money. On the other hand, they also have an opportunity to form the skill and knowledge in these countries. We may call this the technology transfer of software. The purpose of this research is to clear whether or not the foreign migrant workers are able to transfer the excellent technology to their home countries.
(The method of research)
The research project has been done by two methods, the interview survey and the questionnaire survey, and for three countries, China, Philippines and Brazil. Two kinds of migrant workers are included in this survey. One is a so-called "Dekasegi" who is entertainer in Philippines and the person of Japanese parentage, so-called Nikkeijin, in Brazil. Another one is a trainee in the company.
(The performance of research)
(1) Two results became clear regarding to the trainee system. (1) This system shall also be carried out in the most of E … More uropean and American companies. Actually, the field survey has been done to Germany, Italy, and U.S. companies. (2) Every companies we have surveyed have the special program for trainees in the parent company and told us that it is dispensable for the local production of a multi-national corporation.
(2) In terms of Dekasegi we have focused on the actual condition after homecoming. (1) In Brasil many young persons in Nikkeijin society go out to Japan and start new livehood there ; as a result, aging of Nikkeijin society is rapidly developing. (2) In Philippine the sending policy started about 20 years ago. Most of them are repeatingly going out and in to Middle East and some of them who have been out are considering retirement.
(Conclusion)
We reached the following conclusions from the field research. In case of trainee the technology transfer of software is very effective. On the contraly Dekasegues and entertainers it is very negative. The reason why the difference between trainee and Dekasegi occurs is that the system that employs them and makes use their skill after coming back their country is not arranged for Dekasegi but trainee. Less