A study based on Field Research regarding the Social, Cultural and Educational Background of Students (Elementary and Junior High Schools) from Overseas Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Taijun  Tokoha Gakuen University, President, 学長 (10267841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Yoshinori  Faculty of Eductaion, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60288397)
SUZUKI Sampei  Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00105214)
KAWANOBE Satoshi  Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10000001)
HOSHINO Hiromi  Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50267845)
YOSHIDA Naoko  Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30191604)
長島 啓記  常葉学園大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00298449)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEducation for Non-Japanese Children / Multi-Cultural Understanding / Education for International Understanding / Brazil / China / Malaysia / Indonesia / Japanese Brazilian / 日系社会
Research Abstract
1) In Brazil, China, Malaysia and Indonesia there are few differences between the ideas and concepts for the education of the children from those countries when they live in foreign countries. Some private Brazilian schools have already been established in Japan. The Brazilian government has provided for in law, a procedure that equates the education in foreign countries with that in Brazil. On the other hand, in China the education for Chinese children in foreign countries and the problems of those children after they return home is a matter that is left up to each individual to solve.
2) In these four countries, the education of foreign children is normally entrusted to the foreigners themselves. Foreign children in these countries usually go to international schools of schools specifically for foreigners. In the case of accepting foreign students into these countries' schools, there is usually no special treatment given to such students.
3) In Brazil, many parents go to Japan to work and leave their children in Brazil. The school performance of these children affect negatively in addition to disciplinary problems.
4) We must know the various backgrounds of foreign children from overseas countries. When we accept them into our schools, it is necessary to consider their diversity.
5) It is important to realize an education that useful to the advancement of foreign children and a education for better international understanding of Japanese children.