The Growth of Classes and The Distinction in Caste-System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionAICHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Ichiro  Aichi Univ., Department of Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40079380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PANDA G.B.  Central Government, Planning Commission, Dupty Adviser, 地域開発委員会, 副アドバイザー
MIKAMI Katsuya  Kobe-Jogakuin Univ., Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10068752)
YAMAMOTO Takeo  Kansei-Gakuin Univ., Department of Soiolgy, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90068742)
G.B.パンダ  インド中央政府, 地域開発委員会, 副アドバイザー
パンダ G.B.  インド中央政府, 地域開発委員会, 副アドバイザー
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscaste mariage / social mobility / caste and division of labow / urbanization / colonization / new middle class / modern family / stratification / 日系企業 / カースト媛 / カースト間移動 / 都市他 / カシュー・ナット産業 / 産物の流通ネット / 植民地化の影響 / カーストと分業 / カースト・システム / 都市化 / 信念・文化体系 / アンデンティティの形成 / 階層構造 / 企業文化の変容 / カッシュナッツの大規模経営 / 観光産業の変化
Research Abstract
This research makes clear that the industrial and economic developments in India urge to grow new classes, shake the functions of society and culture that is the hierarchical structure, the caste system, and make the structuring of new social stratum relation advance.
Each papers (chap. 1〜chap. 4) collected in this report find the following. Chap 1, "Socio-Economic Powers, Demographic Mobility, Family Life in Mapusa Town, Bardeze District, Goa State" describes the which demographic mobility and family change mutually with industrialization and as a results, new classes are growing up and more these classes mingle with the traditional caste system in Indian society.
The second and third report (chap2, 3) intend to research the consciousness and attitude of the workers to be engaged in the Japan-Indian enterprise (Indo-national Co. Ltd) in near to Madras. The growth and differentiation of new class and the new and urbanized aspects on those worker's family life through industrialization have been extracted by questionnaire research.
The fourth report titled "the case of Lyngkerdem village in Khasi Hill sub-division, Meghalaya State" is only the general description of the objected village. The detailed analysis is continued to next.