Information Users' Needs and Financial Reporting in the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yasuhiro  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Management, Professor of Accounting, 経営学部, 教授 (10064817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Ichiro  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Management, Associate Professor of Accounting, 経営学部, 助教授 (20308761)
MATSUDA Osamu  Nagoya Joshi Shouka Junior College, College of Commerce, Associate Professor of Accounting, 商科, 助教授 (90291872)
KIMURA Toshio  Ichimura Gakuin Junior College, College of Commerce, Associate Professor of Accounting, 商経科, 助教授 (80310580)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEuropean Union / Information Users / Information Users' Needs / Annual Report / Financial reporting / Accounting Standards / ディスクロージャー(開示) / 財務報告 / EU / 多国籍企業 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is to examine the scope of the information users and their needs, and financial information disclosed by the multinational enterprises in the European Union (EU), 15 countries, in relation to the EU Company Law Directives No.4, No.7, and No.8. Many prior literatures like this theme studied about users' needs and financial reporting about the U.K., Germany, France and the Netherlands. Not so many researches described about another EU countries.
Some results of our research are followings.
1. Investors and creditors are the most important information users in many countries. They will use financial information to make some decisions. Tax authorities also use financial information to calculate taxable income and impose taxed in some countries, except for the U.K., Ireland and the Netherlands.
2. The method of collect capital influences on the objective of financial reporting and information users. For example in developed countries of securities market, investors are the most important information users. If governments are stockholders, they are interested in financial information of the companies.
3. Annual report gives many resources of financial and non-financial data to not only investors but also employees, trade creditors, customers.
4. Our research results provide similarities and differences among many multinational enterprises in the EU.