SYSTEMATIC READJUSTMENT OF GENERAL INFORMATIONS OF CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hikoji  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (60031382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 學超  西北大学, 中文系, 教授
HIGUCHI Isao  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70267912)
HUANG Mingshi  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60267911)
KIMURA Koshin  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (50167376)
ISHIKAWA Terumi  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (60089844)
CHEN Xuechao  NORTHWEST UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF CHINESE LANGUAGE & LITERATURE,PROFESSOR
Project Period (FY) 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGeneral Information System of China / Tibet Autonomous Region / Xinjiang Autonomous Region / Minority Ethnic / Natural Condition / Echological Environment / Ethnic Groups, Languages, and Cultures / Socio-Economic Condition / 西蔵自治区
Research Abstract
In 1997, we carried our research study in Tibet and Xinjiang, the minority autonomous regions of China, and collected some informations concerned with these regions. We recognized the following points according to these informations.
(1) The minority autonomous regions are located in the frontier of China. An infiltration of the Han culture in the regions have never seen so much so far. The minority has made its own traditional culture and life-stype adjusting itself to the natural and ecological conditions in the region where they reside, and has maintained them. They have held fast to their own culture and life-style. This is because that there were not so many situations to which the minority can do nothing but permit the infiltration of the Han culture there.
(2) Within a vast area of China, the several economic-zones have co-existed. There have never been a strong interdependence between them so far though did not say it was not at all. However, an economic development in the frontier regions comes to be advanced recently and not only the capital but even also manpower has come to be turned on from the Han's region in large quantities. The minority can do nothing but make the interdependence with the Han's sphere of influence intimate. The change in a socio-economic base in the frontier region accelerates the inflow of the Han culture into the region. The culture and the life-style to which the minority is traditional and steady are confused. there is a possibility to cause friction with the peaple of the Han, too, if the influence grows.
Information on various kinds collected by our research study at this time is arranged in the framework of our general information system as a whole of China based on such basic recognition mentioned above. However, we have to do some more works in the arragement before making the result public in the future.