| Project/Area Number |
09041088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ENSHU Hiromi Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30168819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIKAMI Satoshi Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Information and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報社会科学部, 助教授 (70236800)
KATAGATA Shinya Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Information and Social sciences, Professor, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (50026275)
HOSAKA Mitsuhiko Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10278319)
NAMAE Akira Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70298561)
SAITO Chihiro Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80298562)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Participatory Community Development / Poverty Alleviation / Slum Improvement / Community Development Corporation / Microcredit / the United States / アジア / コミュニティ・デベロップメント・コ-ポレーション |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted the action-cum-study program that intended to promote the north-south exchange of NGOs and Community-based Organization (CBOs), which are supporting the poor to pursue the participatory slum inprovement projects by themselves, In the three-year program from 1997 to 1999 fiscal year, we organized study partners in the USA, Thailand, India and Sir Lanka and conducted mutually visited study tours between the U.S.and the Asian countries. Main results of the program are the followings : 1. In spite of the big differences in social, economic, cultural and political conditions, the poor can be main actors in community development and participatory approach shall be more important in all countries ―Asian developing countries as well as the United States. 2. In Asian developing countries, NGOs and CBOs have successfully organized the poor on the basis of risk sharing among their community members but might be going to face the diversification of people's needs in the penetration of market economy. It means they have to develop their management styles to prepare for competitive nature of the market system. To learn from American experiences must be important to the development. 3. In the United State, avoiding the development risk transfer to the people, community development corporations (CDs) have contributed to the rehabilitation of devastated urban centers for the last three decades but people's involvement tend to be decreased in the sophistication of DCD activities. To reorganize CBOs and facilitate them, risk sharing among community members could be significant even in the U.S. context. 4. To overcome the difficulties of participatory approach for poverty alleviation in both sides, the north-south exchange is greatly helpful. We would like to propose the establishment of work-oriented exchange programs that include intern exchange and a joint development mechanisms for actual community development cases.