Comparative Studies on a New Industrial Model between Sweden and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Takashi  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20115405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMOTO Taro  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Policy Science, Associate Professor, 政策科学部, 助教授 (00229890)
NAMIE Iwao  Ritsumeikan Univ.,Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40066931)
KUMAZAWA Makoto  Konan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20068109)
YUASA Yosio  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letter, 法文学部, 教授 (20166846)
ITO Masazumi  Momoyamagakuin Univ., The Institute of Education, 教育研究所, 教授 (20132459)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGlobalization / neoliberalism / Sweden model / gray-collarization / labor fiexibility / ducentralization of negotiation / single union / competence-oriented wage / スウェーデン・モデル / グローバル・スタンダード / フレキシビリティー / 労働関係 / 成果主義的賃金 / 失業率 / 労働能力 / 労働市場の柔軟化 / 国際競争 / ボルボ / LO / VI / 労働組織 / 労働の人間化 / 連帯賃金制 / JITシステム / 能力別賃金システム / 企業別労使交渉 / ジャパナイゼーション
Research Abstract
Sweden economy is more and more entangled in the global competition as globalization is deepening beside the state has become a member of the EU. Today, in acutual fact globalization means globalization of neoliberalism. Sweden has built an highly advanced welfare state, with the slogan of "equality and growth" at least until the 1970s. However, it seems, Sweden has also been directed towards neo-liberal starategy, as the Swedish model began to stumble from the beginning of the 1980s.
This research program focuses, among current trends, on changes in the labour/industrial relations that have supported the Swedish model. So, what are characteristics of the changes in labor/industrial relations? First of all, they are : decentralization of wage negotiation, individualization of wage, as well as diversity of employment and functional flexibility of labor. Secondly, "Efficiency and good work" has become a common objective for both management and labor. With this objective, work organization … More s have changed and management and labor have reached a common recognition that competence development which sustains work development is crucial importance. Thirdly, under these circumstances, "gray-colonization" of blue-collar workers has been accelerated. This, in turn, has promoted so called co-worker agreements and is now backing up the trend of single union.
Fourthly, it is a change to the trend of the new wage systems. It shows ladder-style wage curves : it is constituted on the basis of job rates ; the degrees of ability and capacity of workers gives ranges. This is somewhat different from more performance of oriented wage systems in Japan ; the Japanese wage systems are recently transformed from the one with emphasis on workers potential ability towards the one that gives more importance on individual performance as so called realized ability. In this sense, it seems individualization of wage (and wage negotiation) is currently taking different forms in Sweden and Japan. Fifthly, it is a change of negotiation system because wage systems based on individual competence best match to negotiations within each company. Sixthly, active labor market policy is not effect-ively to play a good role. The problem of unemployment has reached a new phase, that is, the phase of job creation. It has become very important to take regional policy measures. We think these changes do not mean simply that Sweden. is entering into the way of neoliberalism because unions have held still a strong negotiation power and cooperative mind among unions and managements has not disapeared still. Less