| Project/Area Number |
09041092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
OTSURU Chieko National Museum of Ethnology, Japan Center for Area Studies, Associate Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (20194219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERACHI Koji Kyoritsu Women's University, Assistant Professor, 国際文化学部, 専任講師 (60217429)
TAKEDA Yasuhiro National Defense Academy, Dept.of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学教室, 助教授
OSHIBA Ryo Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50168910)
ASHIWA Yoshiko Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30231111)
MURAKAMI Yusuke National Museum of Ethnology, Japan Center for Area Studies, Assistant Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助手 (70290921)
NISHIZAKI Fumiko Seikei University, Faculty of Law, Professor (60237691)
KAMIMURA Naoki Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor (50275400)
ISHII Osamu Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Law, Professor (60116530)
INADA Juichi Senshu University, Dept.of Economics, Professor (50223219)
ISHII Akira University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (10012460)
HIGASHI Julie Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Associate Professor (80269795)
TANAKA Takahiko Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Law, Professor (10236599)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | democracy / American foreign policy / Asia / Latin America / post Cold-War / 文化 |
| Research Abstract |
In search of a new international order after the Cold War, American foreign policy emphasizes democracy as one of its major factors. The pursuit of national interest in the name of democracy, however, gives an impression that the United States is not just pursuing its own interest, but the universal interest for the rest of the world. The United States poses itself as a democratic nation, and the rest of the world also regards it as such, and received the influence of American democracy. This field research project aims to c1arify what role democracy plays in American foreign policy. Each member conducted his/her own archival research or interviews, and based on the individual results, the whole members participated in the discussion. Democracy is a fundamental principle of the United States since its foundation, and deeply connected with the Christian value. But the meaning of democracy is not static, which causes different conducts which are respectively based on democracy in the stat
… More
e-individual relations or in the society-individual relations. At the governmental level, democratic principle has not always been implemented nor put priority on, which is reconfirmed by the Cold-War archival research. In many ways, today's emphasis on democracy shares common aspect with Cold-War mentality. It is not a correct description, though, to regard the societies, faced with the United States, have been just passively forced upon American version of democracy. The ambiguous nature of democracy, in turn, offers opportunities as well. And peculiar nature of American democracy changes itself in its encounter with other societies, just as it changes the local society. It is true that democracy contains certain universal value, which is the key in intenational institutions' policies for democratization. However, as long as democracy is related with the core of the nation's politics, neutral assistance for democratization is logically impossible. It is, thus, important that the United States should pay attention both to the positive impact of democracy on other societies, and the potential danger of using democracy, as it works toward the new international order. Less