| Project/Area Number |
09041094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Kazushige Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science , Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20125652)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAE Tadaaki Tohoku University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10124174)
SUDA Toshimi Tohoku University, School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30202138)
KISHIMOTO Tadafumi Osaka University, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90134808)
AJIMURA Syuhei Osaka University, School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10273575)
MARUYAMA Koichi University of Tokyo, Center for Nuclear Study, Research Associate, 原子核研究センター, 助手 (50114658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | NUCLEUS / QUARK / LEPTON / POLARIZATION / GAMMA-RAY / GeV REGION / クオーク |
| Research Abstract |
The project of "Quark nuclear physics Quark Nuclear Physics with Polarized Photons in GeV Region" is subjected on the investigations of sub-nuclear structure. In this study, we will use high energy, intensive, monochromatic and polarized γ-beams by Compton-back scattering of laser photons. We aim to build it at the 8 GeV storage ring (SPing8). The broad range experiments of intermediate and high energy nuclear physics will be done at this facility. In order to start the project, we investigated the laser Compton-back scattering facilities as LEGS (Brookhaven National Laboratory, U. S. A. ) and GRAAL (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France). We discussed with people in these facilities on the difficulties of the installation of laser equipment on the storage ring and the photon tagging system. The investigation on high energy photo-nuclear experiments have been done at TJNAF (Jefferson Laboratory). A large acceptance spectrometer (CLAS) is preparing for the high energy range. We also discuss about the polarized photon proposals at Jefferson Laboratory. In this investigation, we could conclude that the uniqueness of high energy polarized photon probe will provide the new point of view on the nuclear and sub-nuclear structure. Usage of the polarized photon beam as an electromagnetic probe opens possibility to provide the wide range of the photonuclear physics experiments with polarized and unpolarized nuclei. Although we have began to prepare the experiments and proposals on the basis of this investigation, further discussions with researches must be continued.