Study of mountain uplifting mechanism of Peruvian Andes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Yoshio  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10022708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akihiko  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Research associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80191386)
TAIRA Asahiko  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50112272)
KOHNO Masaru  Graduate Schlock of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20011596)
ISHITUKA Mutsumi  Ancon Observatory, Instituto Geofisico del Peru, Observatory Director, アンコン観測所, 所長
WOODMAN Ronald  Instituto Geofisico del Peru, Director, 所長
ISHITUKA Mut  ペルー国立地球物理研究所, アンコン観測所, 所長
WOODMAN RONA  ペルー国立地球物理研究所, 所長
MONTES Herma  ペルー国立地球物理研究所, 副所長
WOODMAN Rona  ペルー国立地球物理研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAndes / gravity / Peru / Bouguer correstion / gravimeter / 火山岩層 / 地質 / IGP / 枕状溶岩 / 堆積層 / 断層
Research Abstract
We collected all the data of gravity measurements carried out over the last 40 years by Instituto Geofisico del Peru (IGP). Because of long time since the data collection, some of the important information needed for data reduction were lost in the mean time. For instance, it is not quite certain which constant table among several were applied to a particular to a particular survey conducted with a certain gravimeter. There were also other difficulties caused by the nature of the IGP dataset which became apparent to us in the course of conversion of the original data to gravity values. An example of this kind is that the measurement usually started at some point on the survey route and ended at another, so that it is difficult to find gravity stations correlatable to known references. Because of these problems, it was impossible to determine the gravity values unambiguously from the IGP data alone. Accordingly, there was a need for independently determined gravity stations to which the measurements done by IGP may be compared. In order to provide reference gravity values, we recalibrated the Japanese survey data obtained in 1980 and 1984, and conducted more surveys in various parts of Peru during the period from 1995 to 1998. These gravity stations number more than 800, and provide three or more reference points for each of the IGP survey routes. Using these references, the gravity values were calculated for the IGP dataset and Bouguer corrections were applied. Finally we established more than 10,000 gravity values in all survey routes and a Bouguer anomaly map of whole Peru was successfully produced based on these data.