Magnetoshperic Monitoring System deployed on Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kanji  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60011730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Kiyofumi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20125686)
KITA Kazuyuki  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30221914)
IWAGAMI Naomoto  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30143374)
SHIOKAWA Kazuo  Solar Terrestrial Environment Lab. Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80226092)
NISHINO Masanori  Solar Terrestrial Environment Lab, Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70023679)
岩上 直幹  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60011730)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGlobal Observation / Datalogging / Magnetic Field / Aurora / Internet / Canada / Svalbard / Russia / スバルバ-ル
Research Abstract
This research program was started as practical stage of a research previously made for surveying and developing instruments to utilize Internet for better management of and stable-speedy collection of data form a golobal network system presently operated for observing magnetic field variations and auroral images in the northern polar region.
Topical upcomes of this program are as follows:
1. remote data collection of magnetic field by satellite link or telephone line will be enhanced in coming years form sites in auroral zone and sub-auroral zone of the western Canada in cooperation of The University of Tokyo and University of Alaska. 2. Magnetic field data acquired at Rocky Point site nearby Victoria was started and is now ??ntinuously transferred by a cellular phone link to a Unix computer accessible from Internet. 3. Expeirments of collection of auroral images were made by displaying auroral images on a wed home page and by regular transfer of image files from two location, Longyearby … More en and NyAlesund, in the Spitsbergen Island. We had frequent data losses even for a data rate of a picture(typically 10kB)par one minute mainly due to a narrow capacity of communication line between the island to the main land of Norway. (4)an automatic data logging system for an induction magnetometer was installed and operated at Uzuri, the very quiet site in the northern end of the Olkohn is land in the Lake Bykal in collaboration with the Institute of Solar-Terrestrial in Irkutsk although data is now transferred to us by hand typically at conferences. (5)data collection based on Internet form Eureka, Ellesmer Island, the remotest site in the central polar cap, will be realized based on license agreement to use network system of Canadian Atmospheric Environment Service as s cooperation program with communication Research Laboratory of Japan. Quite many possibilities of solution to our requirement are available and are changing rapidly so it is very important to restart this kind program to catch up rapid changes and expansion of Internet. Less