Process study of water cycle in humid Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takao  Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUSHIAKE Katsumi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Associate Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (90222140)
NAKAMURA Kenji  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (20262917)
FUJIYOSHI Yasushi  Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40142749)
IKEBUCHI Shuichi  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHuaihe River / Baiu front / Doppler radar observation / atomosphere-land system / mesoscale water cycle / water budget / tropical rainfall / surface flux / 中国淮河流域豪雨 / 梅雨前線 / ドップラーレーダ観測 / 広域降水量 / メンスケール水循環
Research Abstract
The East Asia is characterized by a significant rainy season, diverse vegetation and land uses in different types of climate regions such as tropical, subtropical and extratropical. We study multi-scale water cycle in the atmosphere and the land surface to clarify the response of water cycle to changes of the continental scale atmospheric environment and land surface conditions. In this study, we performed intensive observations in the Huaihe River Basin of China and in Thailand.
In 1998, we performed meteorological observation during the period from May to August, surface flux observations in each season and the intensive field observation of meteorology and hydrology in June and July (Baiu season). Main observations are as follows : radiosonde observations at 21points 4 times a day, weather-radar observations at 6 points, Doppler radar observations at Shou-xian, Feng-tai and Huai-nan, dense raingauge observations, and flux observations in paddy field, farmland, forest and lake. During the intensive field observation, a record-breaking flood occurred in the Yangtze River region. A large amount of important data were obtained by the field observation.
Following 1998, we performed meteorological observation in 1999 : surface flux observations and the intensive field observation of meteorology and hydrology in June and July (Baiu season). The long term monitoring of flux are continued since the last year. Synoptic-scale situation was largely different from the last Baiu season. During the intensive field observation, several types of precipitation were observed.