| Project/Area Number |
09041105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yutaka Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terre.Env.Lab., Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Kimitaka Hokkaido Univ., Dep.of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70201449)
NISHI Noriyuki Kyoto Univ., Dep.of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00222183)
KITA Kazuyuki Tokyo Univ., Dep.of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30221914)
ZHAO Yongjing Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terre.Env.Lab., Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (00303595)
KOIKE Makoto Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terre.Env.Lab., Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (00225343)
小川 利紘 東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70011616)
中島 英彰 国立環境研究所, 主任研究員 (20217722)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | tropospheric ozone / tropospheric reactive nitrogen / Western Pacific / biomass burning / stratosphere / 対流圏オゾン / 対流圏窒素酸化物 / オゾン / 窒素酸化物 / 航空機観測 / 前駆物質 |
| Research Abstract |
Ozone and reactive nitrogen play a critical role in the tropospheric photochemistry by controlling the oxidation capacity in the atmosphere. In this study, we made aircraft measurements over the equatorial western Pacific and around the US continent to investigate these issues. In 1997, we participated in the NASA' s aircraft measurements made at middle and low latitudes near the US continent between July and November using NASA DC-8 aircraft. We successfully measured reactive nitrogen species (NO and NOy) whole through the mission. By analyzing these data with co-investigators including the meteorologists and modelers, a lot of new knowledge on the sources of reactive nitrogen in the upper troposphere was obtained. Impact on the ozone production rate was also quantitatively estimated. In 1998, we made aircraft measurements around Indonesia region using Japanese research aircraft. Five intensive flights were made over and near Sumatra Is. and Kalimantan Is., the region where biomass burning was occurring. Studies with co-investigators on these data show that chemical signature of biomass burning and the impact from it to the ozone chemistry in the equatorial region.