Jawa Sea Multi-Instrumented Network Experiment (JASMINE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Shoichiro  Kyoto University, RASC, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30026249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Noriyuki  Kyoto University, Department of Geophysics, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (00222183)
YAMANAKA Manabu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Tech., Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30183982)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, RASC, Research Associate, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (90293943)
OGINO Shin-ya  Kyoto University, RASC, PD, 超高層電波研究センター, 学振PD
WATANABE Akira  Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70114006)
山本 衛  京都大学, 超高速電波センター, 助教授 (20210560)
生野 元昭  関西総合環境センター, 環境評部価, 調査員
前川 泰之  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (30181572)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBoundary layer radar / L-band / Indonesia / Radiosonde / Boundary layer / Atmospheric dynamics / Cloud / ゾンデ / 大気境界線 / Pass / 赤道大気 / 大気上下結合 / 惑星境界層 / 大気乱流 / 積雲対流 / 大気波動 / 物質輸送 / 地球環境変動
Research Abstract
The occurrence of deep convection in the tropics affects the global circulation, sine it transports the heat from atmospheric boundary layer to the upper troposphere. In "maritime continent Indonesia", which is surrounded by the warmest sea water in the world, the most active convective clouds are generated there.
To investigate the atmospheric phenomena in this region, in July 1998, a boundary layer radar was transported to and installed in Bukittinggi, West Sumatera, Indonesia. In order to observe the lower atmosphere in equatorial region, we are continuously operating the BLR together with another BLR which is installed in Serpong near Jakarta. Moreover we conducted simultaneous observations with a surface meteorological instrument, ozone sondes, rawinsondes etc. We developed the method to classify precipitating cloud types from the BLR observation data, and found their differences between day and rainy seasons and between Java and Sumatera