Project/Area Number |
09041108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Research Center for Nuclear Physics (RCNP), Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Mamoru Osaka University, RCNP,Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (00030031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Yoshitaka Osaka University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60093457)
YOSOI Masaru Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (80183995)
TOKI Hirosi Osaka University, RCNP,Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
CAMERON J. Indiana University, Professor, インデアナ大学, 教授
EJIRI Hiroyasu Osaka University, RCNP,Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80013374)
Project Period (FY) |
1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Sun / Neutrino / Nuclear Spin Resonance / Quark Nuclear Physics / Charge Exchange Reaction / Synchrotron Ring / (^3He, t) Reaction / Inverse Compton Scattering / (^3Hc,t)反応 |
Research Abstract |
A Project called "SPring-8 Project" is in progress in order to develop Nuclear Physics at the SPring-8 facility using the back Compton scattered high-energy gamma rays. This project has now a good start toward its successful goal. In November 1997, a international users-group meeting was held with several distingushed scientists from abroad including Professor John Cameron of Indiana University. We discussed how to organize the cooperative teams to construct the experimental facilities in SPring-8. In the fall of 1998, a part of the construction of the BL33B2 beam line will be finished. We visited several major institites which investigate nuclear physics with real photons. We found that the quark nuclear physics at SPring-8 gets strong interest from many scientists in the world. An inelastic proton scattering experiment was performed at the cyclotron laboratory of Indiana University to study the M1 excitations in nuclei. The experiment was suceesful and the data is now in analysis. Another experiment to studiy the (p, p') reaction has benn proposed and it was approved in the Program Advisary Commettee. The solar neutrino problem is a current topics relating to the neutrino oscillation. Neuclei ^<176>Yb and ^<160>Gd were found to be very usefull for the on-line detection of the solar neutrinos. We studied the ^<176>Yb and ^<160>Gd(^3He, t) reactions at 450 MeV using the spectrometer "Grand Raiden". The charge-exchange reactions such as (^3He, t) reactions give precious informantion on astrophysics as well as on particle physics. Studies of spin excitations in nuclei is important. These studies are made via inelastic proton scattering and nuclear fluorecence experiments. The latter will be feasible in SPring-8.