| Project/Area Number |
09041111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Gaku University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80153188)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60284428)
HAYASAKA Yasutaka Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (10198830)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Associate Profess, 文学部, 助教授 (70222065)
SENO Tetsuzo Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10216567)
SHIMAMOTO Toshihiko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20112170)
渡辺 満久 東洋大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30222409)
榊原 正幸 愛媛大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80202084)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Sakhalin / active faults / neotectonics / North America Eurasia plate boundary / dextral strike-slip fault / Sehmidt Peninsula / Neftegorsk / earchquake / 北米-ユーラシアプレート境界 / プレート境界 / テクトニクス / 極東 |
| Research Abstract |
The region of Fareastern Russia and the Japaneses islands is the area where seismic activity is high, the activity has been interpreted due to relative convegence between the North America and Eurasia Plates or interaction among the several micro plates. Although many hazardous earthquakes have been taken place, research on active tectonics have not well progressed because of several reasons ; political, geomorphologic and climatic difficulties. We conducted two years expedition to investigate active tectonics of this region, especially in Sakhalin Islands. Specifically, 1) we investigated active faults and active geomorphology in the central to southern part of Sakhalin islands by using aerophotographs. Displacement rate and sense of dextral of many active faults have been revealed. 2) We conducted geological and geomorphologic investigation in several specific active faults including Nevchegorsk earthquake fault and analyzied organic samiples to determine the slip rate and periodicily of the faults. 3) We also investigated basement geology of northern tip of Sakhalin Island, Schmidt Peninsula, where Late Cretaceous to Tertiary deformed sediments are well exposed and apppropriate to analyze integrated deformation through long term deformation. Northeast compression lasted since late Tertiary is clearly documented. The deformation aspects are very consistent with present activity which is a manifestation of the plate boundary tectonics.