DESIGN OF MULTI-PURPOSE BEAM LINES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe High Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Minoru  INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDIES,HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70044782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Susumu  ACCELERATOR LABORATORY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (40290853)
ADACHI Toshikazu  ACCELERATOR LABORATORY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (80141977)
NOUMI Hiroyuki  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (10222192)
IEIRI Masaharu  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50192472)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90171743)
村上 哲也  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助手 (50219896)
中井 浩二  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40028155)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSUPER CYCLE / BEAM LINE / HIGH INTENSITY BEAM / HEAVY-ION BEAM / NEUTRINO BEAM / BEAM MONITOR / COMPUTER CONTROL / MAGNETIC HORN / 大強度ビーム / ビームモニター / スーパーサイクル運転 / 原子核ビーム / 偏極ビーム / 電子ビーム / マグネティック・ホーン / 早い取り出し
Research Abstract
Investigators were sent to major accelerator facilities in the world in order to collect information on the multi-purpose operation of beam lines. Main subjects investigated were super-cyclic operation of beam lines, fast computer control system, beam line elements of fast extracted beam, neutrino generation by the fast beam, and accumulation rings for secondary particles. Especially the magnetic horn system and the beam monitor system of the fast beam were investigated in order to apply new technology to our neutrino beam line under construction at KEK.
The design work of the multi-purpose beam lines/experimental area was performed at the latter half of the investigation. The actual target of the design work was ;
(1)Beam lines and experimental area for 50GeV Proton Synchrotron of the Japan Hadron Facility [JHF] project.
Beam lines/Experimental areas for high Intensity protons, polarized particles, heavy-ion beams, were designed with the actual operation modes of super-cyclic operation including the co-existence of slow and fast extractions in one machine cycle, antiproton production, accumulation, and cooling, deceleration with fast beam. The neutrino beam line was also designed in order to apply immediately to ;
(2) New Neutrino beam line under construction at the KEK-PS.
The beam intensity monitors employed in the neutrino beam line at KEK were designed and constructed with new technology investigated in the present work. In addition, the new neutrino beam line constructed at KEK can accept both fast. and slow beams. Such beam lines that accept both beams have never been realized. This is a very good example of the immediate feed back of our investigation to the actual construction of the realistic facility.