PAN-AFRICAN EVENT AND FORMATION OF GONDWANA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kazuyuki  NATIONAL ISNSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 研究系, 教授 (90132711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSANAI Yasuhito  OKAYAMA UNIV.FAC.EDUCATION, DEPT.EARTH SCIENCE, ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80183771)
ARAMA Makoto  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIV., DEPT.EARTH SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 人間教育学部, 教授 (10184293)
HIROI Oshikuni  CHIBA UNIV., DEPT.EARTH SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40019427)
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi  TOHOKU UNIV., FAC.TECHNOLOGY, DEPT.EARTH SCIENCE, ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40207410)
MOTOYOSHI Yoichi  NATIONAL ISNSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 研究系, 助教授 (90211606)
加々美 寛雄  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20108179)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSouth Africa / Natal-Namqua belt / Proterozoic / Pan African / Oceanic Island Arc / Tonalite / Gondwana / Antarctica / オフィオライト / 超高温変成作用 / ブッシュフェルト岩体 / 海洋島 / 付加体 / Aタイプ花崗岩 / パン・アフリカン / 道山運動 / 島弧 / 大陸地殻 / 東南極 / ナタール帯 / 変成作用 / 造山運動 / 島孤
Research Abstract
This collaborative study between South Africa and Japanese geologists who had been studying in the East Antarctica aims to investigate the crustal formation during Neoproterozoinc to early Cambrian and reveal the Pan African orogeny related to the formation of Gondwana. During the three years program we investigated many parts of South Africa. In particular, the Grenvillian Natal-Namaqualand Belt extending around the southern and southwestern margins of the Kaapvaal Craton of South Africa was throughly investigated. This Province connects with the Dronning Maud Land in the Antarctica and the Grenville Province of the North America. Sr and Nd isotopic studies obtained various formation ages and model ages of the granitic and metamorphic rocks from the Namaqualand area. The isotopically juvenile Tugela terrane, part of the Natal belt, consists of a heterogeneous assemblage of regionally metamorphosed mafic and felsic rocks. The Tugela terrane is divisible on the basis of lithology and structural style, from east to west, into four major thrust sheets. The lithologically and geochemically distinct thrust sheets that comprise the oceanic Tugela terrane were each derived from distinct tectonic settings. The Kotongweni tonalite and its wall rocks, preserved in the Tugela sheet, provide a record of middle Proterozoic magmatic arc development prior to the obduction of the Natal belt onto the Kaapvaal craton at about 1.1 Ga. In addition, we have obtained some "new" mineralogical and petrological data in the metamorphic rocks from the Proterozoic Natal-Namaqualand Mobile Belt and Archean Limpopo Mobile Belt. The comprehensive results obtainted through this study will be published in a Memoir of the National Institute of Poal Research in 2001.