| Project/Area Number |
09041120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Sachio Grad. School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Pro.00190869, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00100058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKASAWA Tatsuya Grad. School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80292051)
MURAO Naoto Grad. School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00190869)
ラステガエフ I ロシア工学アカデミー, シベリア支部, 支部長
シシキン Y ヤクーツク永久凍土研究所, 研究員
マカロフ V ヤクーツク永久凍土研究所, 部長
山形 定 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80220242)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Siberian wetland / air pollution / Arctic haze / Norilsk mining / sulfur dioxide / deposition and accumulation / sulfate / heavy metals / 銅・ニッケル精錬 / シベリアカラマツ / コケ / 土壌 / 重金属汚染成分 / 大気エアロゾル / 硫酸イオン粒子 / 有機物粒子 / 黒色純炭素 / バナジウム / IPC質量分析 |
| Research Abstract |
Atmospheric concentrations of aerosol chemical species and gaseous pollutants such as sulfur dioxide, nitric oxide and nitrogen dioxide have been measured at Yakutsk, Tiksi and Norilsk in Siberia since 1994. At Tiksi concentrations of elemental carbon, organic matter, sulfate and heavy metals as lead, copper, vanadium, nickel and arsenic increase in winter and spring. The results show occurance of the arctic haze also around Tiksi area. At Norilsk, atmospheric concentration of sulfur dioxide is high as 260 ppbv, which is ten times more than that in Sapporo. Pine leaves, moss and surface soil around Norilsk contain much amount of sulfate and heavy metals as copper, nickel, cobalt and lead, which are derived from the nickel and copper smeltery in Norilsk city. The upper layer in the surface soil (active layer) contains higher concentrations of sulfate and heavy metals. By using the vertical profile of the pollutant concentration in soil, we calculated accumulation of the pollutants for these 30 years emitted from the smeltry in Norilsk city. Ten days backward trajectory analysis shows that a large amount of air pollutants is transported from Ural industry and Norilsk area to Tiksi in winter.