Investigation for Manufacturing Culture-Related Specifications of Asian-Oriented Machine Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 季 厚〓  韓国機械研究院, NCセンター, 部長
RAHMAN Mustafizur  National University of Singapore, Department of Mechanical and Production Engine, 工学部, 副教授
MIZUNO Junko  Institute of Developing Economics, Area Studies Department I,Senior Researcher, 動向分析部, 研究主任
MATSUMOTO Koji  Japan Industrial Policy Research Institute, Center for International Economic St, 国際経済研究センター, 所長
SHINNO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate, 助教授 (40196639)
LEE Husang  Korea Institute of Machinery & Metals, Machine Tool Group, Senior Researcher
季 厚祥  韓国機械研究院, NCセンター, 部長
李 厚祥  韓国機械研究院, NCセンター, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCulture of manufacturing / Region-and RaciaTraits-Harmonised Product / Asian-Oriented Machine Tools / 2-Dimensional Hicrarchy of Design Attributes / Reduction of Number of Parts / One-Directional Asscmblability / 定量化しにくい因子 / 組立・操作容易性
Research Abstract
This deals with an investigation research and prototype design on a culture- and region-harmonized machine tool, which has a large number of cases making it into a product, and academic researches regarding this issue has become so active. In this research, especially, concentrating on an Asian-oriented machine tool, we have made clear manufacturing culture-related design specifications observed in actual products, have analyzed culture- and region-related design attributes which should be endowed with such a machine tool hereafter, and also have conducted prototype desings of a spindle system and table system, which are basic components of a machine tool in the next generation.
First, an interview investigation on culture- and region-related design attributes demanded in Asian countries showed that a wide range of design attributes are revealed as follows : (1) social-related attributes, e.g., careful consideration on culture, (2) customers' penchant-related attributes, e.g., persisten … More ce to a machine tool with famous brands of parts and units, (3) advanced technology-related attributes, e.g. utilization technology taking into consideration differences between machine tools. Moreover, it has been also found that these design attributes can be expressed in a two-dimensional plane ; one axis represents a degree of strength in cultural and regional level, and the other represents a degree of ambiguity.
Next, according to the results in literature survey, interview and on-the-spot investigation, analysis of products or prototypes of machine tools, "a region-harmonized machine tool" which puts much stress on the lowest layer of culture- and region-related design attributes has appeared the most expected type so far. Concretely speaking, "ease of operation" from a customer's viewpoint and "ease of manufacturing" from a maker's viewpoint are especially taken into consideration.
Last of all, to demonstrate the availability of the concept, an inner ring of bearing integrated spindle system which takes into account the reduction of number of parts, has been newly designed and manufactured as a prototype. An experimental evaluation on a static characteristics of the prototype has displayed that a damping capacity of the prototype is larger than that of conventional spindle system. In addition to the spindle system, "a rack and pinion drive type table system" has been newly proposed and designed to realize a table system with full consideration to "one-directional assemblability." Less