Mutual Evaluation of Beach Erosion Control in JAPAN,EC,USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takao  Kyoto Univ., Dis.Prev.Res.Inst., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (30111983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Yoshito  Meijo Univ., Faculty of Urban Science, Prof., 都市情報学部, 教授 (90025883)
LARSEN Magnus  Lund Univ., Dept.Civil & Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授
BASCO David R.  Old Dominion Univ., Dept.Civil & Env.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授
LARCEN Magun  ルンド大学, 工学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbeach fill / nourishment / soft beach / beach erosion / erosion control / coastal management / EU / USA / 安全海浜 / 海岸侵食 / 安定海浜工法 / ソフトビ-チ / 海浜変形予測
Research Abstract
Scientific understanding of how natural beaches mitigate storm energy has now become the basis for the consideration of beaches as soft shore protection structures by the coastal engineering profession. Focusing on the beach nourishment projects, own shore protection strategies in JAPAN, USA and EU has been evaluated by mutual survey. The main results obtained are :
EU case : The beach fill situation in the countries of the European Union is highlighted and discussed with respect to the general situation, project type and objectives, design and evaluation procedures, legal framework, and financial aspects. As expected, significant differences were found between the investigated countries. In general, the study shows that it would be very profitable for south European countries to learn about the Dutch and German practices, particularly regarding the long-term coastal management and the regular monitoring of the coastal morphology. On the other hand, recent Dutch experience has shown that their legal system is a bit too rigid leading to automatic local renourishments that are unnecessary to reach the global objective
USA case : A 1971 study by the US Army Corps of Engineers found 2600 miles (4200 km) to be experiencing critical erosion. Between 1 950 and 1 995 the Corps constructed 56 large shore protection projects that covered 210 miles (340 kin) or about 8 percent of that eroding. In 1970, a shift from hard structures (20%) to soft structures (80%) as beach nourishment occurred that continues today. Actual construction costs to 1993 totaled $670 million or about $15 million per year. In 1995 dollars ; adjusted costs were $1,580 million or $34 million per year. The total volume of sand placed was about 1 90 million cubic yards (cy) for the 49 projects that involved beach nourishment. Average unit sand cost was $3.55 per cy.