| Project/Area Number |
09041126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KORENAGA Takashi University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Engineering and Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30124788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Katsuo Naruto University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60028206)
MURATA Akihiro University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20143373)
MIZUNO Tateki National Institute for Resources and Environment, AIST, MITI, Dupty Director, 資源環境技術総合研究所, 次長(研究職)
YAMADA Etsu Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30159214)
揚 屹 中国北京化工大学, 応用化学系, 副教授
張 新祥 中国北京大学, 化学学院, 副教授
池田 早苗 徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (20035801)
胡 敏 北京大学, 環境科学中心, 副教授
楊 屹 北京化工大学, 応用化学系, 副教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | passive sampler / nitrogen dioxide / sulfur dioxide / atmosphere / air pollution / environment / monitoring / China / 微量物質 / 有害物質 / 酸性大気汚染物質 / 中国 / 簡易測定 / 大気汚染 / 硫黄酸化物 / 窒素酸化物 / イオウ酸化物 / チッ素酸化物 |
| Research Abstract |
A new type of passive sampler, which can easily determine sulfur dioxide (SOィイD22ィエD2) and nitrogen dioxide (NOィイD22ィエD2) simultaneously air, has developed. The passive sampling method for analysis of SOィイD22ィエD2 has more difficult than NOィイD22ィエD2 chiefly because of following two problems. The first one is that SOィイD22ィエD2 has high absorptivity. Therefore, it is much absorbed in the materials used as the absorption and diffusion filter in sampler, and the second one is that the sulfate ion, to which absorbed SOィイD22ィエD2 is oxidized, is usually contained in filter used as sampler parts. Thus, blank concentration of sulfur ion is sampler is higher. As a result of exposure experiments using a wind tunnel to evaluate the materials used as absorption and diffusion filter, the passive sampler which polyethelene membrane is used as an absorption layer, and polyethylene and polypropylene as the first and second diffusion layer was found to have the most suitable sampler for analyzing SOィイD22ィエD2 and NOィイD22ィエD2. The precision and detection limit of this method was found to be satisfactory. The method established in this study has been applied to the evaluation of air quality at the five major cities in China since September 1997. The passive samplers are easily influence by wind. However, the newly developed samplers are found to have minimum influence by sampling conditions such as wind, humidity and temperature. So this method is applied to investigate the air in six cities, Beijing, Lonzhou, Wuhan, Dalian, Shenyang which are high in China. The concentrations of SOィイD22ィエD2 and NOィイD22ィエD2 are two days averages. These obtained data has good agreement with the annual average concentration. The weekly change of SOィイD22ィエD2 and NOィイD22ィエD2 concentration (7 days average) in Beijing. Since temperature dropped, SOィイD22ィエD2 and NOィイD22ィエD2 concentrations tend to increase. One of the causes of it is the increase of using coal for heating.