PEN-BASED HANDWRITING RECOGNITION SYSTEM OF THE ARABIC SCRIPT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
BOUSLAMA Faouzi  Hiroshima City University, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (20261240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIN Adnan  The University of New South Wales, School of Computer Science and Engineering, A, School, 助教授
BEBREJEB Mohamed  The University of Tunis II,Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Tunis-ENIT,Tunisia, P, ENIT, 教授
SANO Manabu  Hiroshima City University, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10092785)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCharacter Recognition / Arabic Characters / On line / Structural Approach / Feature Extraction / Classification / Fuzzy Logic / NeuralNetworks / Off line / ハイブリッド方法 / ベンスカシステム
Research Abstract
This research project is on the automatic recognition of handwritten and machine printed online and offline Arabic characters. New hybrid approaches based on classification techniques such as structural and statistical approaches combined with soft computing techniques of fuzzy logic and neural network methods were proposed as new methods of classification. For online systems, Arabic characters were drawn on a grahic tablet and simple features corresponding to the geometric characteristics of characters were chosen. With the use of fuzzy logic based modeling techniques, the complex handwriting styles and variations were described in a broad way, thus reducing the difficulties in system formulation and generating a flexible and general solution to the recognition problem. In offline systems, various techniques were proposed and discussed. Structural features and fuzzy classifying rules gave very high recognition results. Statistical features and neural networks were also used and gave satisfactory results.