A Study on Guide Sign System for the Aged and Handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoto  Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (60248169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Haruyo  Otemae Junior College, Professor, 生活文化学科, 教授 (40029187)
ICHIMUNE Hiroko  Osaka Shoin Women's College, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (70090719)
IWATA Michico  Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70288968)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaged people / handicapped people / guide sign / Denmark / the Unite States of America / Barriers free / universal design / welfare / バリアーフリー
Research Abstract
It investigated about the actual condition of the autograph for the walker in consideration of the aged and the handicapped people in Denmark, Sweden and the United States of America. Listening comprehension investigation was carried out to the people concerned of the university and the research organ with investigating a station and an airport, facilities conditions such as an open space, a road were observed, and the following knowledge was acquired.
1. There were many cases, which did an idea for the design the easiness to acquaint with the basis that it was easy for all people to know faithfully, the sign expression of the autograph and the size. Consideration in the international airport was especially helpful. America generally a character is greatly expressed by the reverse comparison in comparison with North Europe, and there are many repair cases of the software in the intercom near the autograph and so on.
2. A block for the sight handicapped person guidance was the use which a … More thing in such cases as some of the crossings and the station premises was limited to. The line of the groove was set up in the part of the curve cut of the crossing in America. There was a trial, which it made the most of the sense of hearing and a sense of smell function for in the Danish facilities. It contrasted with the conditions of our country, which tries to be dependent on the block for the guidance completely well.
3. Though superficial indication was the subject, the possibility of design to function as an environment element that an autograph itself is gentle to the person was found in the general autograph of our country.
As for last research result, a symposium was held in Osaka under about 400 particip ation in April 1998. It is published as "universal design of the autograph environment" (arts and sciences publication). It started the translation of the writings "universal design" of Dr. R.Null, who investigated listening comprehension. A joint research team was made to make a start in Tokyo and Osaka in the opportunity. From now on, I want to verify a result in the welfare-advanced country in North Europe and America, It is spread toward the area of each place in the world such as Asia and Oceanic, and, investigation research are done, and it wants a gentle environment to develop for all the people. Less