| Project/Area Number |
09041132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATANI Daisaku Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (20018980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SERGIENKO V ロシア科学アカデミー, 極東支部, 副総裁
全 浩 中国国家環境保護局, 中日友好環境保護中心, 総工程師
TABATA Masahiro Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, A, 環境材料工学科, 助教授 (00271594)
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi Kanazawa University, Department of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40115267)
IWASAKA Yasunobu Nagoya University, Solar and Terrestrial Environmental Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
QUAN Hao China-Japan
SERGIENKO Valentine Russian Academy of Sciences, The Far Eastern Branch, Vice President
SERGIENKO V. ロシア科学アカデミー, 極東支部, 副総裁
丁子 哲治 富山工業高等専門学校, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80092790)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Pan-Japan-Sea / Huge Development / Mass Transport in Atmosphere / Long range transport / Nitroarenes / エアロゾル / 大気化学反応 / 環境汚染 |
| Research Abstract |
Concentration of nitropolycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (Nitroarenes) in the atmosphere at Kanazawa and Vladivostok has been analyzed using the newly deve1oped analysis method. Nitroarenes are the clcinogenic and/or mutagenic compounds exhausted by burning fossil fuels. Though amount of the nitroarenes exhausted are quite small, their direct-acting mutagenecity is high so that analysis of the time variation of their concentrations are required. However, the migration properties of these compounds are not know. One of the investigators of the present research group has deve1oped a highly sensitive analysis system for the nitroarene determination and has studies on the time variation of these compounds in the downtown of Kanazawa and rural area near Kanazawa. The result suggested that most of these compounds are decomposed by light reaction, but some of them migrate from downtown to the rural area. In the present study, we found that the amount of nitroarenes in the downtown of Vladivostok was higher than that in the downtown of Kanazawa. We have also found that the concentration in the rural area in Primorsky was higher than that in the rural area near Kanazawa city. The high concentration Russian side of the Pan-Japan-Sea are may due to that (1) treatment system from the thermal power stations and/or central heat system and motor vehicles are not well developed, and/or (2) some nitroarenes migrate from somewhere to these area. Because Vladivostok is located in the east of north east China, where industrialization is developing rapidly, considerations of the long range migration of these compounds are necessary. For the further understanding on the migration mechanism of nitroarenes, we are planning to analyze the time variation of the concentration of nitroarenes at the same time in the area of Pan-Japan-Sea area such as Kanazawa, Toyama, north east China and Vladivostok.