Systematic studies on Malaysian marine algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Michio  Grad. School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20091499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Tsuyoshi  Museum, Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 総合博物館, 助手 (00301929)
KOGAME Kazuhiro  Grad. School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80215219)
HORIGUCHI TAKEO  Grad. School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20212201)
KAWAGUCHI Shigeo  Fac. Of Agr., Kyushu Univ., Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50195054)
PHANG Siew M  マラヤ大学, 高等研究院, 助教授
鯵坂 哲朗  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (40144349)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMalaysia / Systematic / Halogenated secondary metabolites / Marine algae / Gracilariaceae / Rhodomelaceae / Delesseriaceae / Halymeniaceae / 紅藻 / ソゾ属 / 褐藻 / ホンダワラ属
Research Abstract
1.The following red algal species are new records from Malaysia and their characteristic morphological features are described (Botanica Marina, in press) : Hildenbrandia rubra (Hildenbrandiaceae), Kappaphycus cottonii, Solieria anastomosa (Sorieriaceae), Gracilaria multlfurcata, G. tenuistipitata, Gracilariopsis bailinitae (Gracilariaceae), Martensia australis, M. fragilis, Zellera tawallina (Delesseriaceae) and Herposiphonia pacifica, H. vietnamica, Neosiphonia flaccidissima, Polysiphonia scopulorum (Rhodomelaceae).
2.A red alga Herposiphonia elongata Masuda et Kogame (Rhodomelaceae) is described as a new species (Cryptogamie, Algologie, in press).
3.rbcL analyses of Japanese and Malaysian species of the red algal family Halymeniaceae indicate (Phycologia, submitted) : 1) the genus Halymenia is a well defined group and close to the genus Cryptonemia ; 2) Carpopeltis affinis, C. prolifera and Polyopes polyideoides are monophyletic and included in the Synkoraena clade ; 3) Samples of Grateloupia filicina from three geographical areas, Malaysia, USA, and Japan/China, may belong to three different species.
4.Two novel sesquiterpenoids have been isolated from Laurencia pannosa (Rhodomelaceae) as halogenated secondary metabolites (in preparation).
5.Taxonomic features of the following eight species of the brown algal genus Sargassum (Sargassaceae) were reported by Ajisaka et al. (1999): S. baccularia, S. binderi, S. cinereum, S. myriocystum, S. oligocystum, S. polycystum, S. siliquosum, S. stolonifolium.